DP’s Parrish picked for USA Water Polo National League

Dos Pueblos star Blake Parrish, UCSB men’s coach Wolf Wigo and former Gaucho player Ross Sinclair and were named to the New York Athletic Club team for the USA Water Polo National League competition this weekend at Segerstrom High in Santa Ana.

USA Water Polo named four teams Wednesday to join the Red, White and Blue squads selected last week for the four-week league.

Parrish, who is coming off a stellar senior season in which he scored 204 goals (eighth best all-time in the CIF-SS), will be joined on the NYAC team by another high school standout, Johnny Hooper of CIF Division 1 champion Harvard Westlake.

Former Dos Pueblos star and current Stanford player Conner Cleary and former UCSB standout Brian Alexander were named to The Olympic Club team for the National League.

Alumni Water Polo Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Steve Doten, Drew Clute, Andrew Reego and Eric Sturgeon
1 Brandon Brooks (Honolulu, HI/UCLA)
2 Joey Gullikson (Sonoma, CA/Pacific)
3 Kevin Witt (Glendale, CA/LMU)
4 Nick Fadden (Stockton, CA/Fresno Pacific)
5 Griffin Lerman (Monte Sereno, CA/UC-Irvine)
6 Andrew Reego (Granite Bay, CA/USC)
7 Matt Burton (Manhattan Beach, CA/USC)
8 Jake Young (Saratoga, CA/Pepperdine)
9 Michael Rosenthal (Miami, FL/USC)
10 Forest Monroe (Arcadia, CA/USC)
11 Taylor Clute (Turlock, CA/Long Beach State)
12 Scott Snyder (Simi Valley, CA/UCLA)
13 Steve Barrington (Lodi, CA/Pacific)
14 Lance Morrison (Fairfield, CA/Pacific)
15 Pat Morrison (Sacramento, CA/UCLA)

New York Athletic Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Scott Shulte, Carlos Omana, and Chris Judge
1 Bence Valics (Eger, Hungary/Pepperdine)
2 Wolf Wigo (New York, NY/Stanford)
3 Adam Wright (Seal Beach, CA/UCLA)
4 Alex Bowen (Santee, CA/Stanford)
5 Jeff Tyrrell (Granite Bay, CA/California)
6 Ross Sinclair (Newport Beach, CA/UCSB)
7 Jesse Smith (Coronado, CA/Pepperdine)
8 Griffin White (Mission Viejo, CA/UCLA)
9 Richie Hyden (Melbourne, Australia/Bucknell)
10 Jeffrey Schwimer (Beverly Hills, CA/Stanford)
11 Jamal Motlagh (Brooklyn, NY/Princeton)
12 Marc Vonderweidt (Santa Monica, CA/USC)
13 Robert Poynton (South Pasadena, CA/Long Beach State)
14 Blake Parrish (Santa Barbara, CA/Dos Pueblos HS)
15 Johnny Hooper (Pacific Palisades, CA/Harvard Westlake HS)

The Olympic Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Bruce Watson and Andy Burke
1 Alex Malkis (Yoqneam, Israel/Pacific)
2 Cullen Hennessy (Fairfax, CA/UCLA)
3 Travis Bickham (Half Moon Bay, CA/California)
4 Janson Wigo (Ft. Lauderdale, FL/Stanford)
5 Conner Cleary (Goleta, CA/Stanford)
6 Paul Reynolds (Tustin, CA/UCLA)
7 Marin Balarin (Berkeley, CA/California)
8 Brian Dudley (Johannesburg, South Africa/California)
9 Brian Alexander (La Jolla, CA/UCSB)
10 JP MacDonell (Redwood City, CA/Pepperdine)
11 Zac Monsees (San Jose, CA/California)
13 Jack Curley (San Francisco, CA/Pepperdine)
14 Peter Varellas (Moraga, CA/Stanford)

International Water Polo Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Bahram Hojreh, and Justin Koeppen
1 Derek Wiebe-Bailey (Irvine, CA/Long Beach State)
2 Clayton Snyder (Seal Beach, CA/Pepperdine)
3 Chase Mccoll (Long Beach, CA/Long Beach State)
4 Wesley Kading (Menlo Park, CA/LMU)
5 Devin Mefford (Ventura, CA/Long Beach State)
6 Caleb Hamilton (Irvine, CA/Concordia)
7 Spencer White (Mission Viejo, CA/Long Beach State)
8 Jeffrey Greenwood (Whittier, CA/Long Beach State)
9 Brandon Loveless (Long Beach, CA/Long Beach CC)
10 Timothy Brown (Honolulu, HI/Pomona-Pitzer)
11 Dragan Dincic (Belgrade, Seriba/Concordia)
12 Brian Schiefer (Newport Beach, CA/Long Beach State)
13 Casey Regehr (Visalia, CA/Whittier)
14 Brandon Child (Atherton, CA/USC)
15 Duje Grubisic (Split, Croatia/Concordia)

Speak Your Mind

*