SB Junior Guards claim team title at Fiesta competition

Junior Lifeguards Ocean Swim

B Division junior lifeguards hit the water for the distance swim during the Fiesta Competition at East Beach.

 

The Santa Barbara Junior Lifeguards took first place overall in the annual Fiesta Competition at East Beach last Friday.

Santa Barbara won the B and C Divisions and finished second behind Avila Beach in the A Division competition. Carpinteria finished third in each division and third overall. UCSB placed fourth and Pismo was fifth.

PHOTO GALLERY

Twelve junior lifeguard programs brought teams to the competition. The local teams included Santa Barbara, UCSB, Refugio, Carpinteria and Hendry’s Beach.

Among the highlights of the day, Sam Meister of Carpinteria was a double winner in the C Division distance paddle and beach flags, and he competed on the winning run relay team.

Santa Barbara captured the C Division taplin and paddle relays.

Zane Booth and Matt Mills powered Santa Barbara to the B Division title. Mills won the run-swim-run and distance swim and was a member on the first-place taplin relay squad. Booth took the distance paddle, anchored the winning paddle relay and was the lead on the taplin relay.

In the A Division, Santa Barbara’s Vanessa Lytle earned four first-place caps. She captured the distance paddle and run-swim-run and was part of winning taplin and paddle relay teams.

FIESTA JUNIOR LIFEGUARD COMPETITION RESULTS

AT EAST BEACH

C DIVISION

Distance Paddle- Girls
1. Santa Barbara- Melia Haller
2. Newport- Alivia Franczyle
3. Santa Barbara- Mikayla Butler
4. Carpentaria- Katelyn Hoidal
5. Hendry’s- Erin Curtis
6. Carpentaria- Ella Dunn
7. Ventura- Solana Bradbury
8. UCSB- Emma Grabenstetter

Distance Paddle-Boys
1. Carpinteria- Sam Meister
2. Santa Barbara- Deacon Hill
3. Hendry’s- Tyler Churrapa
4. Santa Barbara- Bronson Blix
5. Hendry’s- Jack Mahoney
6. Ventura- Clayton Herrick
7. Port Hueneme- Dean Moody
8. UCSB- Alex Riley

Distance Swim- Girls
1. Santa Barbara- Caitlyn Robinson
2. Santa Barbara- Andrea Bish
3. Santa Barbara- Mikayla Butler
4. Newport- Skylar Sepulveda
5. Newport- Alivia Franczyk
6. Carpentaria- Grace Johnson
7. UCSB- Kailani Dutton
8. Santa Barbara- Makenna Wright

Distance Swim- Boys
1. Santa Barbara- Deacon Hill
2. Santa Barbara- Nicolos McDonald
3. Newport- William Harrington
4. Santa Barbara- Bronson Blix
5. Santa Barbara- Asher Steelman
6. Santa Barbara- John Bish
7. Santa Barbara- William Robinson
8. Newport- Micah Santoni

Distance Run- Girls
1. Newport- Coco Chinnici
2. Santa Barbara- Mikayla Butler
3. Santa Barbara- Andrea Bish
4. Carpentaria- Catalina Lusk
5. Santa Barbara- Nyah McGetrick
6. Carpentaria- Caitlin Hubbs
7. Newport- Maddie Malouf
8. Ventura- Thea Wulff

Distance Run- Boys
1. Santa Barbara- Griffin Pieretti
2. Santa Barbara- Kaio Tuttle
3. Hendry’s- Rowan Fields
4. Santa Barbara- Mason Reichard
5. Ventura- Ramsey Dillon
6. Santa Barbara- Justin Orozco
7. UCSB- Ashton Marks
8. Carpentaria- Beau Persoon

Run-Swim-Run- Girls
1. Santa Barbara- Andrea Bish
2. UCSB- Holly Maxwell
3. Santa Barbara- Caitlyn Robinson
4. Santa Barbara- Mikayla Robinson
5. Newport- Alivia Franczyk
6. Newport- Skylar Sepulveda
7. Newport- Maddie Malouf
8. UCSB- Hannah McIver

Run-Swim-Run- Boys
1. Newport- William Harrington
2. Santa Barbara- Nick McDonald
3. Santa Barbara- Deacon Hill
4. Santa Barbara- Asher Steelman
5. Carpentaria- Beau Persoon
6. Santa Barbara- Bronson Blix
7. Santa Barbara- Kaio Tuttle
8. Santa Barbara- Justin Orozco

Beach Flags- Girls
1. Ventura- Thea Wulff
2. Carpentaria- Katelyn Hoidal
3. Newport- Coco Chinnici
4. Santa Barbara- Zion Sada
5. UCSB- Kailani Dutton
6. Newport- Bianca Bays
7. Newport- Bella Pouliot
8. Hendry’s- Erin Curtis

Beach Flags- Boys
1. Carpinteria- Sam Meister
2. UCSB- Lonnie Nelson
3. Carpinteria- Diesel Slade
4. Santa Barbara- Mason Reichard
5. UCSB- Ben Malesky
6. UCSB- Brendon Cekada
7. Santa Barbara- Griffin Pieretti
8. Port Hueneme- Max Carter

Run Relay
1. Carpinteria
• Reyn Clayton
• Kate Gay
• Ella Dunn
• Kaitlyn Hoidal
• Diesel Slade
• Sam Meister

2. Santa Barbara
• Mason Reichard
• Griffin Pieretti
• Clara Auiani
• Nic McDonald
• Zion Sada
• Elise Power

3. Newport
• William Harrington
• Bella Pouliot
• Ian Keeron
• Bianca Bays
• Patrick Beemer
• Coco Chinnici

4. Ventura
5. UCSB

Paddle Relay
1. Santa Barbara
• Deacon Hill
• Mikayla Butler
• Caitlyn Robinson
• Bronson Blix
• Alec Svensson
• Meila Haller

2. Carpinteria
• Donovan Hart
• Brandon Rogers
• Sam Meister
• Grace Johnson
• Ella Dunn
• Kaitlyn Hoidal

3. Hendry’s
• Tyler Churrapa
• Camila Tapia
• Conner Mrauly
• Zoey Ziskind
• Madison Ford
• Jack Mahoney

4. UCSB
5. Port Hueneme

Taplin Relay
1. Santa Barbara
• Blake Ekeler
• Mikayla Butler
• Andrea Bish
• Deacon Hill
• Bronson Blix
• Melia Haller

2. Carpinteria
• Kate Gay
• Grace Johnson
• Donovon Harti
• Ella Dunn
• Diesel Slade
• Beau Persoon

3. UCSB
• Ashton Marks
• Kailani Dutton
• Beck Troughtner
• Holly Maxwell
• Emma Grabenstetter
• Alex Reilly
4. Newport Beach
5. Hendry’s Beach

B DIVISION

Distance Paddle- Girls
1. Santa Barbara- Sofia Ziouani
2. UCSB- Juliet Dodson
3. Carpentaria- Madison Tobin
4. UCSB- Adria Jamieson
5. Santa Barbara- Sammy Moore
6. Avila- Emily Edds
7. Ventura- Maizie Anders
8. Carpentaria- Kianna King

Distance Paddle- Boys
1. Santa Barbara- Zane Booth
2. Santa Barbara- Shaymus O’Hearn
3. Carpinteria- Jack Gay
4. Carpinteria- Luke Nakooikaika
5. Port Hueneme- Drake Moody
6. UCSB- Kyle Cekada
7. Port Hueneme- Drew Carter
8. Ventura- Liam Wulff

Distance Swim- Girls
1. Avila- Emily Edds
2. Santa Barbara- Sammy Moore
3. Santa Barbara- Lila Roderick
4. Carpinteria- Alexis Persoon
5. Ventura- Caitlin Espitia
6. Ventura- Hallie Miller
7. Santa Barbara- Isabella Marzicola
8. Ventura- Isabella Herrick

Distance Swim- Boys
1. Santa Barbara- Matt Mills
2. Santa Barbara- Greg Robinson
3. Santa Barbara- Kelly Brewer
4. Santa Barbara- Matthew Treadway
5. Santa Barbara- Jayden Francis
6. Santa Barbara- Jake Ballantine
7. Santa Barbara- Ethan Parrish
8. Newport Beach- Nicolaas Baljeu

Distance Run- Girls
1. UCSB- Josie Morales
2. Santa Barbara- Luca Pieretti
3. Carpinteria- Sonya Vallen
4. Santa Barbara- Lila Roderick
5. Carpinteria- Janette Fantone
6. Santa Barbara- Maddie Malmnsten
7. Santa Barbara- Chloe Lobdell
8. Newport- Malia Moore

Distance Run- Boys
1. Santa Barbara- Jackson Wright
2. Santa Barbara- Jake Ballantine
3. UCSB- Milo Klein
4. Santa Barbara- Niko Cvitanic
5. Santa Barbara- Ben Sherman
6. UCSB- Kyle Cekada
7. Carpinteria- Vincent Gonzalez
8. Santa Barbara- Joshua Manset

Run-Swim-Run- Girls
1. Santa Barbara- Lila Roderick
2. Santa Barbara- Sammy Moore
3. Ventura- Caitlin Esepitia
4. Carpinteria- Alexis Persoon
5. Ventura- Hallie Miller
6. Carpinteria- Sydney Endow
7. Santa Barbara- Isabella Marzicola
8. Ventura- Kaley Garcia

Run-Swim-Run- Boys
1. Santa Barbara- Matt Mills
2. Santa Barbara- Greg Robinson
3. Santa Barbara- Kelly Brewer
4. Santa Barbara- Matthew Treadway
5. Santa Barbara- Jake Ballantine
6. Santa Barbara- Jayden Francis
7. Newport- Nicolaas Baljeeu
8. Newport- Elliot Harrington

Beach Flags- Girls
1. Carpentaria- Jeanette Fantone
2. UCSB- Adria Jamieson
3. Carpinteria- Jade Burlew
4. Carpinteria- Charlie Meister
5. UCSB- Josie Morales
6. Ventura- Isabella Herrick
7. Carpinteria- Allie Springer
8. Ventura- Caitlin Espitia

Beach Flags- Boys
1. Santa Barbara- Ben Kyle
2. Carpinteria- Vincent Gonzalez
3. Carpinteria – Luke Nahooikaika
4. Carpinteria – Soloman Nahookikaika
5. UCSB- Andrew Bresk
6. Ventura- Connor Stevenson
7. Santa Barbara- Niko Cvitanic
8. UCSB- Decker Brandts

Run Relay
1. Carpinteria
• Luke Nahooikaika
• Allie Springer
• Vincent Gonzalez
• Jade Berlew
• Jeanette Fantone
• Solomon Nahooikaika

2. UCSB
• Andrew Bresk
• Adria Jamieson
• Josie Morales
• Kenyon Newhouse
• Tobie Jessup
• Decker Brandts

3. Santa Barbara
• Jackson Wright
• Sofia Ziouani
• Niko Cvitanic
• Bella Johnson
• Maddie Malmnsten
• Ben Kyle

4. Ventura
5. Newport

Paddle Relay
1. Santa Barbara
• Kelly Brewer
• Matthew Treadway
• Sofia Ziouani
• Sammy Moore
• Rosie Campbell
• Zane Booth

2. Carpinteria
• Jack Gay
• Luke Nahooikaika
• Sonya Vallen
• Madison Tobin
• Solomon Nahooikaika
• Kiana King

3. UCSB
• Josie Morales
• Kyle Cekada
• Tobie Jessup
• Juliet Dodson
• Tristan Marx
• Matthew Reed
4. Newport

Taplin Relay
1. Santa Barbara
• Zane Booth
• Matt Mills
• Lila Roderick
• Jackson Wright
• Luca Pieretti
• Sammy Moore

2. Carpinteria
• Jack Gay
• Luke Nahooikaika
• Madison Tobin
• Alexis Persoon
• Vincent Gonzalez
• Jeanette Fantone

3. UCSB
• Matthew Reed
• Juliet Dodson
• Victoria Cox
• Kyle Cekeda
• Josie Morales
• Milo Klein

4. Newport
5. Ventura

A DIVISION

Distance Paddle- Girls
1. Santa Barbara- Vanessa Lytle

Distance Swim- Girls
1. Santa Barbara- Grace Pizzinat
2. Santa Barbara- Vanessa Lytle
3. Santa Barbara- Avelynn Davenport
4. Port Hueneme- Taylor Dederick
5. Carpinteria – Lily Castillo
6. Newport- Abigail Clarke
7. Newport- Katalina Baljeu
8. Santa Barbara- Isabelle Davenport

Distance Swim- Boys
1. Santa Barbara- Ben Brewer
2. Santa Barbara- Alex Roderick
3. Santa Barbara- Spencer Wood
4. Santa Barbara- Adam Fuller
5. Newport- Elijah Speier
6. Santa Barbara- Evan Blix
7. Santa Barbara- Sean Hopkins
8. Carpinteria – Ryan Fly

Distance Run- Girls
1. Carpinteria – Isabella Montesdeoca
2. UCSB- Elsa Robertson
3. Santa Barbara- Isabelle Davenport
4. Carpentaria- Shaya Alexander
5. Ventura- Tess Edward
6. Newport- Eden Funk
7. Ventura- Brighton Winn
8. Carpinteria – Zoe Desario

Distance Run- Boys
1. Santa Barbara- Colin Crabtree
2. Carpinteria – Oliver Scott
3. UCSB- Calvin Schipper
4. Santa Barbara- David Dinklage
5. UCSB- Zack Frontado
6. Carpinteria – Jacob Harms
7. Hendry’s- Thomas Vadnais
8. Avila- Ryan Van Till

Run-Swim-Run-Girls
1. Santa Barbara- Vanessa Lytle
2. Santa Barbara- Grace Pizzinat
3. Port Hueneme- Taylor Dederick
4. Ventura- Tess Andrews
5. Newport- Eva Cuici
6. Carpinteria – Lily Castillo
7. Ventura- Brighton Winn
8. Santa Barbara- Isabelle Davenport

Run-Swim-Run- Boys
1. Ventura- Troy Kauffman
2. Santa Barbara- Evan Blix
3. Santa Barbara- Sean Hopkins
4. Santa Barbara- Adam Fuller
5. Ventura- Russel Huizenga
6. UCSB- Taylor Locke
7. Port Hueneme- Benjamin Van Brande
8. Carpentaria- Ryan Fly

Beach Flags- Girls
1. Carpinteria – Zoe Desario
2. UCSB- Carly Holland
3. Carpentaria- Isabella Montesdeoca
4. Carpentaria- Mikayla Torres
5. Ventura- Brighton Winn
6. Carpinteria – Ruthie Vasquez
7. Carpinteria – Jules Nesnadny
8. Newport- Kelly Sugden

Beach Flags- Boys
1. Avila- Ryan Van Till
2. Carpinteria – Wyatt Stevenson
3. UCSB- Nick Baker
4. UCSB- Davis Mullin
5. Santa Barbara- Jacob Panossian
6. Santa Barbara- Max Kyle
7. Newport- Jake Baver
8. Carpentaria- Andrew Hipple

Run Relay
1. Carpinteria
• Danny Carrera
• Izzy Emotesdeoca
• Zoe Desario
• Ruthie Vasquez
• Kevin
• Wyatt Stevenson

2. UCSB
• Daris Mullin
• Grace Gambetta
• Elsa Robertson
• Calvin Schipper
• Carly Holland
• Jordan

3. Santa Barbara
• Alex Roderick
• Grace Pizzinat
• Bella Johnson
• Vanessa Lytle
• Max Kyle
• Jacob Panossian

4. Ventura
5. Newport

Paddle Relay
1. Santa Barbara
• Adam Fuller
• Spencer Wood
• Evan Blix
• Grace Pizzinat
• Vanessa Lytle
• Avelynn Davenport

2. UCSB
• Calvin Schipper
• Nick Baker
• Elsa Robertson
• Carly Holland
• Daris Mullin
• Grace Gambetta

3. Carpinteria
• Wyatt Stevenson
• Jack Green
• Zoe Desario
• Eric Thornburgh
• Jules Nesnadny
• Shaya Alexander

4. Ventura
5. Port Hueneme

Taplin Relay
1. Santa Barbara
• Isabelle Davenport
• Max Kyle
• Grace Pizzinat
• Evan Blix
• Vanessa Lytle
• Ben Brewer

Team Scores
C Division: Santa Barbara 278, Avila 119, Carpinteria 48, UCSB 40, Zuma 34, Hendry’s 10, Newport 9, Ventura 5

B Division: Santa Barbara 226, Avila 136, Carpinteria 53, Pismo 48, UCSB 37, Zuma 16, Port Hueneme 7, Hendry’s 5, Ventura 3

A Division: Avila 180, Santa Barbara 122, Carpinteria 97, UCSB 31, Pismo 28, Zuma 21, Refugio 8, Newport 6, Port Hueneme 5, Ventura 2.

Overall Team Placement: 1, Santa Barbara. 2, Avila. 3, Carpinteria. 4, UCSB. 5, Pismo. 6, Zuma. 7, Hendry’s. 8, Port Hueneme. 9, Ventura. 10, Refugio. 11, Naval Base

Speak Your Mind

*