Three local teams earn spots in ROX Cal Cup

Will Rottman, left, and Dane Westwick  defeated Michael Moschitto and Gavin Guifoyle in an all-local final in the boys 14-under division.

Will Rottman, left, and Dane Westwick defeated Michael Moschitto and Gavin Guifoyle in an all-local final in the boys 14-under division.

Two local boys doubles teams and one girls duo took home first-place medals and earned berths in the Cal Cup at Tuesday’s California Beach Volleyball Association ROX Premier Tour event at East Beach.

The winners of the eight age-group divisions receive invitations to play in the ROX Cal Cup Championships on Sept. 1 in Manhattan Beach.

Evanne Jimenez, left, and Jessyca Beksa won the girls 18-under title, beating Pearl Jeanne and Veronica Sams of New York City in the final.

Evanne Jimenez, left, and Jessyca Beksa won the girls 18-under title, beating Pearl Keane and Veronica Sams of New York City in the final.

Matthew Suh (Santa Barbara) and Theo Mack (Carpinteria) captured the Boys 12-under title, beating Dillon Wilhite (Rancho Santa Fe) and Shane Selznick (Pacific Palisades) in the final.

In an all-Santa Barbara final, Will Rottman and Dane Westwick defeated Gavin Guifoyle-Michael Moschitto for the 14-under title.

Santa Barbara’s Jessyca Beksa and Evanne Jimenez of Ventura combined to win the girls 18-under division. They defeated the team of Pearl Keane-Veronica Sams of New York City.

Local players Shane Hauschild and Nate Holmes fell in the Boys 18U final against Brendan Parks (Oak Park) and Zachary Eschenberg (Newbury Park).

Boys 12 and Under
1. Matthew Suh/Theo Mack – Santa Barbara/Carpinteria
2. Dillon Wilhite/Shane Selznick – Rancho Santa Fe/Pacific Palisades
3. Alex Rottman/Dylan Foreman – Santa Barbara
3. Zane Valeska/Camden Millington – Santa Barbara

Boys 14 and Under
1. Will Rottman/Dane Westwick – Santa Barbara
2. Gavin Guilfoyle/Michael Moschitto – Santa Barbara
3. Chad Talaugon/Kyle Cobian – Ventura
3. Jack Waler/J. Anselmo – Manhattan Beach/Thousand Oaks

Boys 16 and Under
1. Matthew Donatucci/Ian Eschenberg – Manhattan Beach/Newbury Park
2. Jake Simon/Stephen Maxey – Agoura/Westlake Village
3. Jack Copeland/Philip Fauntleroy – Santa Barbara
3. Henry Hancock/Rowan Peake – Santa Barbara

Boys 18 and Under
1. Brendan Parks/Zachary Eschenberg – Oak Park/Newbury Park
2. Shane Hauschild/Nate Holmes – Santa Barbara
3. Alex Ah Sue/Matt Yoshimoto – Camarillo/Oxnard
3. Blake Lockhart/Brett Filippin – Santa Ynez/Solvang

Girls 12 and Under
1. Ashley McManus/Kylie Pries – Lake Forest/San Juan Capistrano
2. Ivana Rusich/Mikayla Diamond – Tustin/Los Angeles
3. Brianna Masoni/Tatiana Rusich – Mission Viejo/Tustin
3. Leah Kelly/Ava Gallien – Manhattan Beach

Girls 14 and Under
1. Molly Feldmeth/Victoria Ashkinos – South Pasadena/Pasadena
2. Camille Burman/Sarah Waters – Granada Hills/Chatsworth
3. Lindsey Kelly/Mandalay Rennon – Trabuco Canyon/Los Angeles
3. Erika Foreman/Keara Rutz – Santa Barbara

Girls 16 and under
1. Kaitlin Smith/Kayla Redfield – Redlands/Highland
2. Danielle Barton/Presley Forbes – Manhattan Beach
3. Jenna Adams/Loni Weger – San Mateo/San Jose
3. Maddie Micheletti/Megan Muret – Hermosa/Encinitas

Girls 18 and under
1. Jessyca Beksa/Evanne Jimenez – Santa Barbara/Ventura
2. Pearl Keane/Veronica Sams – New York City
3. Alexis Rottman/Cassandra Amador – Santa Barbara/Summerland
3. Kate Pexman/Tessa Hill – Calgary

Speak Your Mind

*