Dons top Royals in Girls 18s final on the beach

Santa Barbara High's Lexi Rottman, left, and Jessyca Beksa defeated Clare Holehouse and Andie O'Donnell of San Marcos for the Girls 18U title.

Santa Barbara High’s Lexi Rottman, left, and Jessyca Beksa defeated Clare Holehouse and Andie O’Donnell of San Marcos for the Girls 18U title.

It was a crosstown battle on the beach as doubles teams from Santa Barbara High and San Marcos squared off in the finals of the Girls 18-Under Division at the California Beach Volleyball Association Tuesday Youth Tournament at East Beach.

Santa Barbara’s Lexi Rottman and Jessyca Beksa prevailed in the rivalry match, beating San Marcos’ Clare Holehouse and Andie O’Donnell.

It marked the third tournament win in a week for Beksa. She won last Tuesday’s ROX Tour event and took first place in the CBVA Santa Barbara Unrated Tournament on Saturday.

Hannah Rogers, left and Cassidy Drury-Pullen defeated Eleanor Anderson and Candice Denny for the Girls 16s title.

Hannah Rogers, left and Cassidy Drury-Pullen defeated Eleanor Anderson and Candice Denny for the Girls 16s title.

In other action on Tuesday, Hannah Rogers and Cassidy Drury-Pullen combined to win the Girls 16s title over Eleanor Anderson and Candice Denny of the Bay Area.

In an all-Santa Barbara Girls 14s final, Keara Rutz and Erika Foreman defeated Jenn Macfarlane and Ady Colburn.

Ellie Gamberdella and Alison Minnich won the Girls 12s title, beating Hayden Randolph and Noelle Rutz in the final.

On the boys side, Brett Filippin and Blake Lockhart came down from Santa Ynez and won the 18s division, beating Santa Barbara’s Hayden Millington and Quinn Denkensohn in the championship match.

In an all-local battle, Sebastian Hallig and Philip Fauntleroy defeated Henry Hancock and Rowan Peake in the Boys 16s final.

Parker Crossland and Dane Westwick of Santa Barbara outlasted Ventura’s Kyle Cobian and Keagen Benson of Hermosa Beach for the Boys 14s title.

Camden Millington and Dylan Foreman brought home a title in the Boys 12s, knocking off the local team of Caden Rogers and Finnegan Walker.

In an all-local final, Keara Rutz, left and Erika Foreman beat Jenn Macfarlane and Ady Colburn for the 14s title.

In an all-local final, Keara Rutz, left and Erika Foreman beat Jenn Macfarlane and Ady Colburn for the 14s title.

The Santa Ynez duo of Brett Filippin, left and Blake Lockhart won the Boys 18s title over Hayden Millington and Quinn Denkensohn.

The Santa Ynez duo of Brett Filippin, left and Blake Lockhart won the Boys 18s title over Hayden Millington and Quinn Denkensohn.

The Boys 16s title was won by Sebastian Hallig, left, and Philip Fauntleroy over Henry Hancock and Rowan Peake.

The Boys 16s title was won by Sebastian Hallig, left, and Philip Fauntleroy over Henry Hancock and Rowan Peake.

Parker Crossland, left, and Dane Westwick won the Boys 14s division over Kyle Cobian and Keagen Benson

Parker Crossland, left, and Dane Westwick won the Boys 14s division over Kyle Cobian and Keagen Benson

 

Ellie Gamberdella, left, and Alison Minnich won the Girls 12s title over Hayden Randolph and Noelle Rutz.

Ellie Gamberdella, left, and Alison Minnich won the Girls 12s title over Hayden Randolph and Noelle Rutz.

Camden Millington, left, and Dylan Foreman won the Boys 12s title over Caden Rogers and Finnegan Walker.

Camden Millington, left, and Dylan Foreman won the Boys 12s title over Caden Rogers and Finnegan Walker.

 

Speak Your Mind

*