GTen: Carpinteria’s Bryant 3-peats as Frontier champion

Kelsie Bryant of Carpinteria High won her third straight Frontier League tennis singles title, beating teammate teammate Odessa Stork, 6-0, 6-0 on Wednesday at the league tournament at Carpinteria.

Bryant has never lost a game in the final or a game in the individual tournament in all three years.

“She is really playing at a very high level now as all of her game has come together,” said Carpinteria coach Charles Bryant.

“In the final, I thought Odessa was hitting really well bt Kelsie was just a little more consistent and was able to dictate more of the points,” Bryant said. “Kelsie did a good job of moving Odessa around and finishing points once she got her out of position.”

In the doubles final, Nordhoff’s Inga Parkel/Olivia Adelman beat top-seeded Meredith Amspoker and Emilee Krablin of Bishop Diego, 6-1, 6-3.

“I’m so proud of my doubles team performance today,” Bishop coach Debbie Ekola said. “Even though they did not win in the finals, they proved that Bishop tennis was a force to be reckoned with this season.”

Amspoker and Krablin rallied to beat Merissa Souza/Gabi Montes De Oca of Carpinteria in the semifinals. They battled back from a 5-2 deficit in the first set and won 7-5 (5). They won the second set 6-2,

The Nordhoff team knocked off Natalie Saito and Lesly Zapata of Carpinteria in the other semifinal, 6-3 4-6 6-4.

“Natalie Saito and Lesly Zapata played well but would have had to play a little better to beat a tough Nordhoff team,” coach Bryant said. “They are definitely capable of winning these type of matches but the Nordhoff team just kept getting the ball back one more time than us. That eventually led to us pressing a bit or them getting an easier ball to put away.”

Singles:
Semifinals:
# 1 seed Kelsie Bryant (Carpinteria) beat # 4 seed Nikki Neumann (Nordhoff) 6-0 6-0
# 2 seed Odessa Stork (Carpinteria) beat # 3 seed Julianna Adelman (Nordhoff) 6-4 6-0

Finals:
Kelsie Bryant beat Odessa Stork 6-0 6-0

Third Place:
Julianna Adelman beat Nikki Neumann 5-7 6-3 7-5

Doubles:
Semifinals:
# 1 seed Meredith Amspoker/Emilee Krablin (Bishop Diego) beat # 4 seed Merissa Souza/Gabi Montes De Oca (Carpinteria) 7-5 6-2
# 3 seed Inga Parkel/Olivia Adelman (Nordhoff) beat # 2 seed Lesly Zapata/Natalie Saito (Carpinteria) 6-3 4-6 6-4

Finals:
Parkel/Adelman beat Amspoker/Krablin 6-1 6-3

Third Place:
Zapata/Saito beat Souza/Montes De Oca 6-4 6-4

Speak Your Mind

*