CIF Southern Section Schools

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION SCHOOLS

The Southern Section is the largest of the ten sections that comprise C.I.F., the governing body of high school athletics in California. The Southern Section’s area includes most public and private high schools in Orange, Los Angeles, Riverside, San Bernardino, Ventura, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Mono and Inyo counties.

It is arguably the most talented section for high school sports in the country. It sanctions competition in football, basketball, baseball, soccer, volleyball, softball, tennis, golf, wrestling, water polo, swimming, cross country, track & field and lacrosse.

Below find listings for over 500 Southern Section schools, with links to google maps for each campus (When attending sporting event, athletic facilities are not always on the school’s campus).

A

Acaciawood Prep Golden Eagles (Anaheim, Ca)
Adelanto Saints (Adelanto, Ca)
AGBU Titans (Canoga Park, Ca)
Agoura Chargers (Agoura, Ca)
Alemany Warriors (Mission Hills, Ca)
Alhambra Moors (Alhambra, Ca)
Aliso Niguel Wolverines (Aliso Viejo, Ca)
Alta Loma Braves (Alta Loma, Ca)
Alverno Jaguars (Sierra Madre, Ca)
Anaheim Colonists (Anaheim, Ca)
Animo Leadership Aztec Eagles (Inglewood, Ca)
Antelope Valley Antelopes (Lancaster, Ca)
Aquinas Falcons (San Bernardino, Ca)
Arcadia Apaches (Arcadia, Ca)
Arrowhead Christian Eagles (Redlands, Ca)
Arroyo Grande Eagles (Arroyo Grande, Ca)
Artesia Pioneers (Lakewood, Ca)
Atascadero Greyhounds (Atascadero, Ca)
Avalon Lancers (Long Beach, Ca)
Ayala Bulldogs (Chino Hills, Ca)
Azusa Aztecs (Azusa, Ca)

B

Baldwin Park Braves (Baldwin Park, Ca)
Banning Pilots (Wilmington, Ca)
Banning Broncos (Banning, Ca)
Barstow Aztecs (Barstow, Ca)
Bassett Olympians (La Puente, Ca)
Beaumont Cougars (Beaumont, Ca)
Beckman Patriots (Irvine, Ca)
Bell Gardens Lancers (Bell Gardens, Ca)
Bellarmine-Jefferson Guards (Burbank, Ca)
Bellflower Buccaneers (Bellflower, Ca)
Beverly Hills Normans (Beverly Hills, Ca)
Big Bear Bears (Big Bear City, Ca)
Bishop Broncos (Bishop, Ca)
Bishop Amat Lancers (La Puente, Ca)
Bishop Diego Cardinals (Santa Barbara, Ca)
Bloomington Bruins (Bloomington, Ca)
Bolsa Grande Matadors (Garden Grove, Ca)
Bonita Bearcats (La Verne, Ca)
Boron Bobcats (Boron, Ca)
Bosco Tech Tigers (Rosemead, Ca)
Brentwood Eagles (Brentwood, Ca)
Brethren Christian Warriors (Huntington Beach, Ca)
Buckley Griffins (Sherman Oaks, Ca)
Buena Bulldogs (Ventura, Ca)
Buena Park Coyotes (Buena Park, Ca)
Burbank Bulldogs (Burbank, Ca)
Burroughs Burros (Ridgecrest, Ca)

C

Cabrillo Conquistadors (Lompoc, Ca)
Cabrillo Jaguars (Long Beach, Ca)
Cajon Cowboys (San Bernardino, Ca)
Calabasas Coyotes (Calabasas, Ca)
California City Ravens (California City, Ca)
Calvary Chapel Grizzlies (Downey, Ca)
Calvary Murrieta Warriors (Murrieta, Ca)
Camarillo Scorpions (Camarillo, Ca)
Cantwell-Sacred Heart Cardinals (Montebello, Ca)
Canyon Camanches (Anaheim, Ca)
Canyon Cowboys (Santa Clarita, Ca)
Capistrano Valley Cougars (Mission Viejo, Ca)
Capistrano Valley Christian Eagles (San Juan Capistrano, Ca)
Carpinteria Warriors (Carpinteria, Ca)
Carson Colts (Carson, Ca)
Carter Lions (Rialto, Ca)
Cate Rams (Carpinteria, Ca)
Cathedral Phantoms (Los Angeles, Ca)
Cathedral City Lions (Cathedral City, Ca)
Centennial Apaches (Compton, Ca)
Century Centurions (Santa Ana, Ca)
Cerritos Dons (Cerritos, Ca)
Chadwick Dolphins (Pacific Palisades, Ca)
Chaffey Tigers (Ontario, Ca)
Chaminade Eagles (Canoga Park, Ca)
Channel Islands Raiders (Oxnard, Ca)
Chaparral Pumas (Temecula, Ca)
Charter Oaks Chargers (Covina, Ca)
Chino Cowboys (Chino, Ca)
Chino Hills Huskies (Chino Hills, Ca)
Citrus Hill Hawks (Perris, Ca)
Citrus Valley Blackhawks (Redlands, Ca)
Claremont Wolfpack (Claremont, Ca)
Coachella Valley Arabs (Thermal, Ca)
Coast Union Broncos (Cambria, Ca)
Colony Titans (Ontario, Ca)
Colton Yellowjackets (Colton, Ca)
Compton Tarbabes (Compton, Ca)
Corona del Mar Sea Kings (Corona del Mar, Ca)
Costa Mesa Mustangs (Costa Mesa, Ca)
Covina Colts (Covina, Ca)
Crescenta Valley Falcons (La Crescenta, Ca)
Crespi Celts (Encino, Ca)
Crossroads Roadrunners (Santa Monica, Ca)
Culver City Centaurs (Culver City, Ca)

D

Damien Spartans (La Verne, Ca)
Dana Hills Dolphins (Dana Point, Ca)
Desert Scorpions (Edwards Air Force Base, Ca)
Desert Christian Knights (Lancaster, Ca)
Desert Hot Springs Golden Eagles (Desert Hot Springs, Ca)
Desert Mirage Rams (Thermal, Ca)
Diamond Bar Brahmas (Diamond Bar, Ca)
Diamond Ranch Panthers (Pomona, Ca)
Don Lugo Conquistadores (Chino, Ca)
Dos Pueblos Chargers (Goleta, Ca)
Downey Vikings (Downey, Ca)
Duarte Falcons (Duarte, Ca)
Dunn Earwigs (Los Olivos, Ca)

E

Eastside Lions (Lancaster, Ca)
Edison Chargers (Huntington Beach, Ca)
Eisenhower Eagles (Rialto, Ca)
El Dorado Golden Hawks (Placentia, Ca)
El Modena Vanquards (Orange, Ca)
El Rancho Dons (Pico Rivera, Ca)
El Segundo Eagles (El Segundo, Ca)
El Toro Chargers (Lake Forest, Ca)
Esperanza Aztecs (Anaheim, Ca)
Estancia Eagles (Costa Mesa, Ca)
Etiwanda Eagles (Etiwanda, Ca)

F

Fairmont Prep Huskies (Anaheim, Ca)
Faith Baptist Contenders (Canoga Park, Ca)
Fillmore Flashes (Fillmore, Ca)
Firebaugh Falcons (Lynwood, Ca)
Flintridge Prep Rebels (La Cañada, Ca)
Fontana Steelers (Fontana, Ca)
Foothill Falcons (Santa Ana, Ca)
Fountain Valley Barons (Fountain Valley, Ca)
Frazier Mountain Falcons (Lebec, Ca)
Fullerton Indians (Fullerton, Ca)

G

Gahr Gladiators (Cerritos, Ca)
Ganesha Giants (Pomona, Ca)
Garden Grove Argonauts (Garden Grove, Ca)
Gardena Panthers (Gardena, Ca)
Garey Vikings (Pomona, Ca)
George Washington Generals (Los Angeles, Ca)
Gladstone Gladiators (Covina, Ca)
Glendale Nitros (Glendale, Ca)
Glendora Tartans (Glendora, Ca)
Godinez Grizzlies (Santa Ana, Ca)
Golden Valley Grizzlies (Santa Clarita, Ca)
Granada Hills Highlanders (Granada Hills, Ca)
Granite Hills Cougars (Apple Valley, Ca)
Great Oak Wolfpack (Temecula, Ca)

H

Hamilton Yankees (Los Angeles, Ca)
Hart Indians (Newhall, Ca)
Harvard-Westlake Wolverines (Studio City, Ca)
Hawthorne Cougars (Hawthorne, Ca)
Hemet Bulldogs (Hemet, Ca)
Heritage Patriots (Romoland, Ca)
Heritage Christian Warriors (North Hills, Ca)
Highland Bulldogs (Palmdale, Ca)
Hillcrest Christian Eagles (Granada Hills, Ca)
Hillcrest Christian Saints (Thousand Oaks, Ca)
Holy Martrys Armens (Encino, Ca)
Hoover Tornadoes (Glendale, Ca)
Hueneme Vikings (Oxnard, Ca)
Huntington Beach Pilots (Huntington Beach, Ca)

I

Indio Rajahs (Indio, Ca)
Inglewood Sentinels (Inglewood, Ca)

J

Jordan Panthers (Long Beach, Ca)
JSerra Catholic Lions (San Juan Capistrano, Ca)
Jurupa Hills Spartans (Fontana, Ca)
Jurupa Valley Jaguars (Jurupa Valley, Ca)

K

Kaiser Cats (Fontana, Ca)
Katella Knights (Anaheim, Ca)
Keppel Aztecs (Alhambra, Ca)
Kern Valley Broncs (Lake Isabella, Ca)
Kilpatrick Mustangs (Malibu, Ca)
Knight Hawks (Palmdale, Ca)

L

La Habra Highlanders (La Habra, Ca)
La Mirada Matadores (La Mirada, Ca)
La Puente Warriors (La Puente, Ca)
La Quinta Aztecs (Westminster, Ca)
La Quinta Blackhawks (La Quinta, Ca)
La Salle Lancers (Pasadena, Ca)
La Serna Lancers (Whittier, Ca)
Laguna Beach Breakers (Laguna Beach, Ca)
Laguna Blanca Owls (Santa Barbara, Ca)
Laguna Hills Hawks (Laguna Hills, Ca)
Lakeside Lancers (Lake Elsinore, Ca)
Lakewood Lancers (Lakewood, Ca)
Lancaster Eagles (Lancaster, Ca)
Lawndale Cardinals (Lawndale, Ca)
Lee Vining Tigers (Lee Vining, Ca)
Leuzinger Olympians (Lawndale, Ca)
Linfield Christian Lions (Temecula, Ca)
Littlerock Lobos (Littlerock, Ca)
Loara Saxons (Anaheim, Ca)
Lompoc Braves (Lompoc, Ca)
Lone Pine Golden Eagles (Lone Pine, Ca)
Long Beach Poly Jackrabbits (Long Beach, Ca)
Long Beach Wilson Bruins (Long Beach, Ca)
Los Alamitos Griffins (Los Alamitos, Ca)
Los Amigos Lobos (Fountain Valley, Ca)
Los Osos Grizzlies (Rancho Cucamonga, Ca)
Louisville Royals (Woodland Hills, Ca)
Loyola High School Cubs (Los Angeles, Ca)

M

Magnolia Sentinels (Anaheim, Ca)
Malibu Sharks (Malibu, Ca)
Mammoth Huskies (Mammoth Lakes, Ca)
Maranatha Minutemen (Pasadena, Ca)
Maricopa Indians (Maricopa, Ca)
Marina Vikings (Huntington Beach, Ca)
Marlborough Mustangs (Los Angeles, Ca)
Marshall Eagles (Pasadena, Ca)
Mary Star of the Sea Stars (San Pedro, Ca)
Marymount Sailors (Los Angeles, Ca)
Mater Dei Monarchs (Santa Ana, Ca)
Mayfair Monsoons (Lakewood, Ca)
Milken Wildcats (Los Angeles, Ca)
Miller Rebels (Fontana, Ca)
Millikan Rams (Long Beach, Ca)
Mira Costa Mustangs (Manhattan Beach, Ca)
Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo, Ca)
Mission Viejo Diablos (Mission Viejo, Ca)
Mojave Mustangs (Mojave, Ca)
Montclair Cavaliers (Montclair, Ca)
Montebello Oilers (Montebello, Ca)
Moorpark Muskateers (Moorpark, Ca)
Moreno Valley Vikings (Moreno Valley, Ca)
Morningside Monarchs (Inglewood, Ca)
Muir Mustangs (Pasadena, Ca)
Murrieta Mesa Rams (Murrieta, Ca)
Murrieta Valley Nighthawks (Murrieta, Ca)

N

Narbonne Gauchos (Harbor City, Ca)
New Community Jewish Jaguars (West Hills, Ca)
Newbury Park Panthers (Newbury Park, Ca)
Newport Harbor Sailors (Newport Beach, Ca)
Nogales Nobles (La Puente, Ca)
Norco Cougars (Norco, Ca)
Nordhoff Rangers (Ojai, Ca)
Norte Vista Braves (Riverside, Ca)
North Torrance Saxons (Torrance, Ca)
Northview Vikings (Covina, Ca)
Norwalk Lancers (Norwalk, Ca)
Notre Dame Knights (Sherman Oaks, Ca)
Notre Dame Titans (Riverside, Ca)

O

Oak Park Eagles (Simi Valley, Ca)
Oaks Christian Lions (Westlake, Ca)
Ocean View Seahawks (Huntington Beach, Ca)
Ontario Jaguars (Ontario, Ca)
Ontario Christian Knights (Ontario, Ca)
Orangewood Academy Spartans (Garden Grove, Ca)
Orange Lutheran Lancers (Orange, Ca)
Orcutt Academy Spartans (Orcutt, Ca)
Oxford Academy Patriots (Cypress, Ca)

P

Pacific Pirates (San Bernardino, Ca)
Pacifica Tritons (Oxnard, Ca)
Pacifica Christian Seawolves (Santa Monica, Ca)
Palm Desert Aztecs (Palm Desert, Ca)
Palm Springs Indians (Palm Springs, Ca)
Palmdale Falcons (Palmdale, Ca)
Paloma Valley Wildcats (Menifee, Ca)
Palos Verdes Sea Kings (Palos Verdes, Ca)
Pamona Catholic
Paraclete Spirits (Lancaster, Ca)
Pasadena Bulldogs (Pasadena, Ca)
Patriot Warriors (Riverside, Ca)
Peninsula Panthers (Rolling Hills Estates, Ca)
Perris Panthers (Perris, Ca)
Pilibos Eagles (Los Angeles, Ca)
Pioneer Titans (Whittier, Ca)
Pioneer Valley Panthers (Santa Maria, Ca)
Pomona Red Devils (Pomona, Ca)

Q

Quartz Hill Rebels (Quartz Hill, Ca)

R

Rancho Alamitos Vaqueros (Garden Grove, Ca)
Rancho Cucamonga Cougars (Rancho Cucamonga, Ca)
Redlands Terriers (Redlands, Ca)
Redlands East Valley Wildcats (Redlands, Ca)
Redondo Union Seahawks (Redondo Beach, Ca)
Rialto Knights (Rialto, Ca)
Righetti Warriors (Santa Maria, Ca)
Rim of the World Fighting Scots (Lake Arrowhead, Ca)
Rio Mesa Spartans (Oxnard, Ca)
Riverside Christian Cougars (Riverside, Ca)
Riverside Prep Silver Knights (Oro Grande, Ca)
Rolling Hills Prep Huskies (Palos Verdes, Ca)
Rosamond Roadrunners (Rosamond, Ca)
Rowland Raiders (Rowland Heights, Ca)
Royal Highlanders (Simi Valley, Ca)
Rubidoux Falcons (Riverside, Ca)

S

Saddleback Roadrunners (Santa Ana, Ca)
Saddleback Valley Christian Warriors (San Juan Capistrano, Ca)
Sage Hill Lightning (Newport Beach, Ca)
Salesian Mustangs (Los Angeles, Ca)
San Clemente Tritons (San Clemente, Ca)
San Dimas Saints (San Dimas, Ca)
San Gabriel Matadors (San Gabriel, Ca)
San Gorgonio Spartans (San Bernardino, Ca)
San Jacinto Tigers (San Jacinto, Ca)
San Juan Hills Stallions (San Juan Capistrano, Ca)
San Luis Obispo Tigers (San Luis Obispo, Ca)
San Marcos Royals (Santa Barbara, Ca)
San Pedro Pirates (San Pedro, Ca)
Santa Ana Saints (Santa Ana, Ca)
Santa Ana Valley Falcons (Santa Ana, Ca)
Santa Barbara Dons (Santa Barbara, Ca)
Santa Clara Saints (Oxnard, Ca)
Santa Clarita Christian Cardinals (Canyon Country, Ca)
Santa Fe Chiefs (Santa Fe Springs, Ca)
Santa Maria Saints (Santa Maria, Ca)
Santa Monica Vikings (Santa Monica, Ca)
Santa Paula Cardinals (Santa Paula, Ca)
Santa Ynez Pirates (Santa Ynez, Ca)
Santiago Cavaliers (Garden Grove, Ca)
Saugus Centurions (Saugus, Ca)
Savanna Rebels (Anaheim, Ca)
Schurr Spartans (Montebello, Ca)
Segerstrom Jaguars (Santa Ana, Ca)
Serra Cavaliers (Gardena, Ca)
Shadow Hills Knights (Indio, Ca)
Shandon Outlaws (Shandon, Ca)
Sierra Canyon Trailblazers (Chatsworth, Ca)
Silver Valley Trojans (Yermo, Ca)
Silverado Hawks (Victorville, Ca)
Simi Valley Pioneers (Simi Valley, Ca)
Sonora Raiders (La Habra, Ca)
South Torrance Spartans (Torrance, Ca)
Southlands Christian Eagles (Walnut, Ca)
St. Anthony Saints (Long Beach, Ca)
St. Bonaventure Seraphs (Ventura, Ca)
St. Genevieve Valiants (Panorama City, Ca)
St. John Bosco Braves (Bellflower, Ca)
St. Joseph Knights (Santa Maria, Ca)
St. Monica Academy
Summit Skyhawks (Fontana, Ca)
Sunny Hills Lancers (Fullerton, Ca)

T

Tahquitz Titans (Hemet, Ca)
Temecula Valley Golden Bears (Temecula, Ca)
Temescal Canyon Titans (Lake Elsinore, Ca)
Templeton Eagles (Templeton, Ca)
Tesoro Titans (Rancho Santa Margarita, Ca)
Thacher Toads (Ojai, Ca)
Thousand Oaks Lancers (Thousand Oaks, Ca)
Torrance Tartars (Torrance, Ca)
Trabuco Hills Mustangs (Mission Viejo, Ca)
Troy Warriors (Fullerton, Ca)
Twentynine Palms Wildcats (Twentynine Palms, Ca)

U

University Wildcats (Los Angeles, Ca)
Upland Highlanders (Upland, Ca)

V

Valencia Vikings (Valencia, Ca)
Valley Christian Crusaders (Cerritos, Ca)
Valley Christian Academy Lions (Santa Maria, Ca)
Vasquez Mustangs (Acton, Ca)
Ventura Cougars (Ventura, Ca)
Verbum Dei Eagles (Los Angeles, Ca)
Verdugo Hills Dons (Tujunga, Ca)
Victor Valley Jackrabbits (Victorville, Ca)
Viewpoint Patriots (Calabasas, Ca)
Villa Park Spartans (Villa Park, Ca)
Village Christian Crusaders (Sun Valley, Ca)
Vista del Lago Ravens (Moreno Valley, Ca)
Vista Murrieta Broncos (Murrieta, Ca)
Vistamar Vikings (El Segundo, Ca)

W

Walnut Mustangs (Walnut, Ca)
Webb Gauls (Claremont, Ca)
West Covina Bulldogs (West Covina, Ca)
West Ranch Wildcats (Valencia, Ca)
West Shores Wildcats (Salton City, Ca)
West Torrance (Torrance, Ca)
West Valley Mustangs (Hemet, Ca)
Western Pioneers (Anaheim, Ca)
Western Christian Fighting Lancers (Upland, Ca)
Westlake Warriors (Westlake Village, Ca)
Westminster Lions (Westminster, Ca)
Whitney Wildcats (Cerritos, Ca)
Whittier Cardinals (Whittier, Ca)
Whittier Christian Heralds (La Habra)
Wilson Wildcats (Hacienda Heights, Ca)
Windward Wildcats (Los Angeles, Ca)
Woodrow Wilson Bruins (Long Beach, Ca)
Workman Lobos (City of Industry, Ca)

X

Xavier Prep Saints (Palm Desert, Ca)

Y

Yeshiva Panthers (Los Angeles, Ca)
Yorba Linda Mustangs (Yorba Linda, Ca)
Yucaipa Thunderbirds (Yucaipa, Ca)
Yucca Valley Trojans (Yucca Valley, Ca)

Z

Zinsmeyer Academy Hawks (Long Beach, Ca)

Speak Your Mind

*