Weekend Calendar: 94th Russell Cup draws top talent; SBCC hosts sand vb event at East Beach

The Russell Cup is about the closest thing to a CIF Championship track and field meet.

Hosted by Carpinteria High, it is the oldest ongoing meet in the state. Saturday will be the 94th annual event, but the meet goes back even earlier.

“This is the 100th anniversary,” meet director extraordinaire and Carpinteria track coach Van Latham said. “It predates the CIF State Meet by one year.”


The Russell Cup features primarily schools that compete in CIF Division 4. Several of the teams entered on Saturday include athletes ranked among the best in the state.

At the top of the list is Harvard Westlake freshman Courtney Corrin, who last week at the Arcadia Invitational became the national leader in the girls long jump with a mark of 22-2.25.

Corrin’s teammate, Alexandra Florent, ranks second in the state in the high jump at 5-8, and the Harvard Westlake girls relay teams are ranked among the top 10 in California: the 4×400 is fourth with a best of 3:52.35 and the 4×100 is ninth at 47.83.

Other girls on teams competing in the meet that rank among the state leaders include: Danni Alakjia of Oaks Christian (4th in the 400 at 56.71), Madison Grenier of Paraclete (8th in the 800 at 2:16.20) and Caroline Pietzyk of Malibu (9th in the 3200 at 10:52.25).

On the boys side, Crespi has two outstanding field events competitors in pole vaulter Brandon Enbody (3rd in the state at 15-8) and long jumper Zachary Thomas (6th in the state at 23-0.75).

Other athletes in the state top 10 include St. Bonaventure sprinter Lavon Alston (9th in 200, 21.81 and 10th in 100, 10.77), Kyle Brown of Maranatha (8th in the 400, 49.38), Sahm Bazargan of Oak Park (6th in the 800, 1:53.82), Torrey Atkins of Heritage (7th in 110 high hurdles, 14.57), Sullivan Wall of Grace Brethren (9th in the discus, 170-1), Ian Markham of Oak Park (9th in 300 hurdles, 39.23) and Ben Gaylord of Harvard Westlake (7th in pole vault, 15-8).

Other events worth checking out:


THURSDAY
BOYS VOLLEYBALL: Dos Pueblos at Santa Barbara, 6 p.m. — Expect a high-level quality match between these crosstown rivals and Channel League title contenders.

FRIDAY
MEN’S VOLLEYBALL: Pepperdine at UCSB 7 p.m. — The Gauchos close out the MPSF regular season against the Waves.

BASEBALL: Buena at Dos Pueblos 3:15 p.m. — These two teams played a tight game the last time they met.

SATURDAY
BASEBALL: Hancock at SBCC 1 p.m. — The Vaqueros try to hold on to first place in the Western State Conference

WOMEN’S SAND VOLLEYBALL: SBCC hosts USC and Fullerton College at East Beach Courts, 11 a.m. — The school’s club program plays the Trojans, the fourth-ranked in the nation, at 11 and takes on Fullerton at 1 p.m. USC features former Santa Barbara High star Eve Ettinger.

SUNDAY
YOUTH TRACK: The Easter Relays Youth Meet, at SBCC, 9 a.m. —Elementary and junior high kids from all over compete on the track and in field events.

TUESDAY, APRIL 16
BASEBALL: San Marcos at Dos Pueblos, 3:15 p.m. — The Royals beat the Chargers in their first league meeting.

BOYS TENNIS: San Marcos at Dos Pueblos, 2:30 p.m. — A key Channel League match between Goleta Valley rivals.

Speak Your Mind

*