CIF Football Polls, Week 8

EAST VALLEY DIVISION

RK SCHOOL (LEAGUEREC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Sierra Canyon (Alpha) 8-0 Won Brentwood 42-8

2. Paraclete (Alpha) 7-1 Won Calvary Chapel/D. 49-0

3. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) 7-1 Won Desert Mirage 41-27

4. St. Margaret’s (Academy) 6-2 Won Brethren Christian 52-16

5. Bishop Diego (Frontier) 7-1 Won Grace Brethren 33-17

6. Ontario Christian (Ambassador) 5-2-1 Won Linfield Christian 45-20

7. Aquinas (Ambassador) 6-2 Won Calvary Murrieta 48-0

8. Citrus Valley (Mountain Valley) 7-1 Won Banning 30-24

9. Campbell Hall (Alpha) 6-3 Won Marshall 52-7

10. Malibu (Frontier) 5-3 Bye

Other     Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) 6-2 Rim of the World 42-35

Other     Yucca Valley (De Anza) 5-3 Lost Desert Hot Springs 13-14

Other     Grace Brethren (Frontier) 4-4 Lost Bishop Diego 17-33

Other     Brentwood (Alpha) 3-5 Lost Sierra Canyon 8-42

Other     Big Bear (De Anza) 5-3 Won Shadow Hills 50-7

 

NORTHERN DIVISION

RK SCHOOL (LEAGUEREC. W/L OPPONENT  SCORE

1. Westlake (Marmonte)   8-0 Won Newbury Park    49-3

2. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) 6-2 Won Simi Valley 38-7

3. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) 7-1 Won Thousand Oaks 50-8

4. Hart (Foothill) 6-2 Won Valencia/Valencia 19-14

5. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) 4-4 Lost Hart 14-19

6. Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill) 7-1 Won West Ranch 13-7

7. Quartz Hill (Golden)  6-2 Lost  Knight  20-21

8. Thousand Oaks (Marmonte) 5-3  Lost  St. Bonaventure 8-50

9. Moorpark (Marmonte)  5-3  Won  Royal 35-21

10. Palos Verdes (Bay) 6-2 Won West Torrance 37-28

Other Highland (Golden) 7-1 Won Eastside 35-0

Other     Mira Costa (Bay) 3-5 Won Peninsula 31-8

Other     Knight (Golden) 3-5 Won Quartz Hill 21-20

Other     Saugus (Foothill) 5-3 Won Golden Valley 36-27

 

NORTHWEST DIVISION

RK  SCHOOL (LEAGUE)  REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Lompoc (Los Padres) 8-0 Won Templeton 28-0

2. St. Bernard (Del Rey) 8-0 Won Verbum Dei 63-26

3. Carpinteria (Tri-Valley) 7-1 Won Oak Park 33-21

4. Cabrillo/Lompoc (Los Padres) 7-1 Won Morro Bay 41-23

5. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) 5-3 Won Santa Maria 45-6

6. Bishop Montgomery (Del Rey) 5-3  Bye

7. Centennial/Compton (Pioneer) 6-2 Lost Torrance 30-34

8. Templeton (Los Padres) 4-3 Lost Lompoc 0-28

9. South Torrance (Pioneer) 4-4  Won  Lawndale  47-18

10. Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Del Rey)  5-3 Won Don Bosco Tech  54-21

Other Don Bosco Tech (Del Rey)  6-3  Lost  Cantwell Saced-Heart 21-54

Other  Verbum Dei (Del Rey)  5-4 Lost  St. Bernard’s 26-63

Other  El Segundo (Pioneer)  4-4  Won North Torrance 26-22

Other  Torrance (Pioneer)  4-4  Won Centennial/Compton 34-30

Other     Oak Park (Tri-Valley)  2-6 Lost Carpinteria 21-33

Other La Salle (Del Rey)  1-7 Won Mary Star of the Sea   49-20

 

WESTERN DIVISION

RK  SCHOOL (LEAGUE)  REC.  W/L  OPPONENT  SCORE

1.  Chaminade (Mission)  7-1  Won  St. Francis 31-13

2.  Arroyo Grande (PAC-7)  8-1  Won  Paso Robles  35-17

3.  Serra (Mission)  6-2 Won  St. Paul  21-14

4.  Ventura (Channel) 9-0 Won Santa Barbara 34-14

5.  Dominguez (San Gabriel Valley) 6-2  Won  Gahr  48-17

6.  St. Paul (Mission)  6-2  Lost  Serra  14-21

7.  Santa Monica (Ocean)  7-1  Won  Morningside  27-7

8.  Culver City (Ocean)  6-2  Won  Hawthorne  43-20

9.  St. Francis (Mission)  6-2  Lost  Chaminade  13-31

10.  San Luis Obispo (PAC-7)  6-2  Won  Atascadero 17-14

Other     Atascadero (PAC-7)  5-3 Lost  San Luis Obispo  14-17

Other     Righetti (PAC-7)  4-3  Bye

Speak Your Mind

*