Royals rack up 11 titles at Channel League track finals

San Marcos was at the top of its game Friday at the Channel League Track and Field Finals, as the Royals won a total of 11 events at the late afternoon meet at Ventura High’s Larrabee Stadium.

“I’m so happy,” San Marcos coach Marilyn Hantgin said. “To win 11 races, considering we didn’t win league and don’t have the depth, it was great. It was a special day.”

San Marcos boys and girls won both the 4×100 and 4×400 relays.

Elysia Hodges was a standout for the Royals girls. She ran on both relay teams and won individual league titles in the 300 hurdles (44.50) and 200 meters (25.41), setting senior records in both races. She also ran an impressive 56.7 split in the 4×400.

The Royals clocked 3:54.04 in the 4×400 (team of Elysia Hodges, Marie Brashears, Kaylin Koopmans and Hannah McDaniel) and 44.88 in the 4×100 (Elysia Hodges, Kaylin Koopmans, Courtney LaViale, Hannah McDaniel).

The Cal Poly-bound McDaniel was also a double individual winner for the San Marcos girls, taking the 400 in county-best 58.28 and the high jump at 5-2.

Brashears ran her best time in winning the 800 meters, clocking 2:17.88 to pass her previous best and the county best by three seconds, said Hantgin.

The San Marcos boys 4×400 relay got 50.00 splits from both Randee Harvey and anchor Dillon Kraus en route to a wining time of 3:23.73. Tristan Lake and Philip David were the other members of the team.

The 4×100 quartet of Harvey, Kraus, Lake and Andrew Thayer won in a county-best 43.13.

Tristan Lake captured the 300 hurdles in 39.75 and Shane Rowan took first place in the triple jump at 45-2.

Andrew Thayer (11.08) and Harvey (22.58) finished second to Buena’s Paul Ramos (10.94 and 22.24) in the 100 and 200 meters.

UCLA-bound Nick Scarvelis was a double winner in the throws for Dos Pueblos. The state leader in the shot putter won with a mark of 61-06 and he took the discus at 166-02.

Sergey Sushchikh, also headed to UCLA, pulled away from Ventura’s Doug Petree to win the 3200 in 9:20.81.

Charger junior Jessica Escalante (12.51) edged out Ventura’s Carly Santana (12.87) to capture the girls 100.

DP’s Joseph Strong cleared 12-06 to take top honors in the pole vault.

The 1600 was a close race, with Santa Barbara’s Briggs Deardorff (4:15.28) holding off Easton Tackett of Ventura (4:16.58). Deardorff’s is the best in the county.

Dons’ hurdler Robert Palmer (15.35) was edged at the finish of the 110 high hurdles by Anthony Lopez of Ventura (15.31).

The DP girls had an big day. Erin Campbell completed the distance double, beat Ventura’s Hannah Kirkegaard in the 1600 and 3200. Her 1600 time was a county-best 5:10.35 and she clocked 11:13.58 in the 3200.

Ellen Sandin was the queen of the jumps, taking the long jump at 16-11 and the triple jump at 35-04.

Charger Marina Plesons won the pole vault at a height of 10-6.

Channel League Championships
Ventura High School

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity Finals
1, San Marcos High School ‘A’ (Hodges, Elysia 12, Koopmans, Kaylin 11,
LaViale, Courtney 11, McDaniel, Hannah 12), 48.88. 2, Dos Pueblos High School
‘A’ (Motyer, Melissa 12, Ristig, Erin 12, Plesons, Marina 12, Escalante,
Jessica 11), 48.95. 3, Ventura High School ‘A’ (Santana, Carly SR, Patterson,
Anisa JR, Herman, Kylie SO, Tokar, Holly SO), 50.92.
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity
1, San Marcos High School ‘A’ (Harvey, Randee 12, Kraus, Dillon 12, Lake,
Tristan 12, Thayer, Andrew 11), 43.13. 2, Buena High School ‘A’ (Alves, Brent
12, Beeson, Jon 12, Farlow, Cody 12, Ramos, Paul 12), 43.59. 3, Ventura High
School ‘A’ (Nealon, Austin SR, Lopez, Anthony SR, Pare, Michael JR, Finfrock,
Conor SR), 43.74.
Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
1, Campbell, Erin, Dos Pueblos, 5:10.35. 2, Kirkegaard, Hannah, Ventura,
5:13.36. 3, Kearney, Megan, Ventura, 5:14.25.
Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
1, Deardorff, Briggs, Santa Barbara, 4:15.28. 2, Tackett, Easton, Ventura,
4:16.58. 3, Herrera, Edwin, Ventura, 4:19.35.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, N’Guetta, Kate, Ventura, 16.04, w:1.7. 2, Plymire, Kira, San Marcos, 16.45,
w:1.7. 3, Khalil, Christina, San Marcos, 16.48, w:1.7.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, Lopez, Anthony, Ventura, 15.31, w:2.3. 2, Palmer, Robert, Santa Barbara,
15.35, w:2.3. 3, Davis, Spencer, Buena, 15.78, w:2.3.
Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
1, McDaniel, Hannah, San Marcos, 58.28. 2, Koopmans, Kaylin, San Marcos,
59.76. 3, Carlton, Savanna, Ventura, 1:01.03.
Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Alves, Brent, Buena, 53.10. 2, Robinson, Christopher, Santa Barbara, 53.20.
3, Solorzano, Juaqin, San Marcos, 53.76.
Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Escalante, Jessica, Dos Pueblos, 12.51, w:1.3. 2, Santana, Carly, Ventura,
12.87, w:1.3. 3, Calahan, Caitlin, Buena, 13.11, w:1.3.
Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Ramos, Paul, Buena, 10.94, w:0.3. 2, Thayer, Andrew, San Marcos, 11.08,
w:0.3. 3, Harvey, Randee, San Marcos, 11.40, w:0.3.
Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
1, Brashears, Marie, San Marcos, 2:17.53. 2, Shah, Aliya, Buena, 2:17.88. 3,
Hooke, Emily, Ventura, 2:19.38.
Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
1, Herbold, Jake, Ventura, 1:59.68. 2, Bartholomew, Jacob, Dos Pueblos,
2:00.19. 3, Ashby, Graham, Dos Pueblos, 2:01.16.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, Hodges, Elysia, San Marcos, 44.50. 2, N’Guetta, Kate, Ventura, 47.29. 3,
DeRogatis, Andi, Dos Pueblos, 47.97.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, Lake, Tristan, San Marcos, 39.75. 2, Lopez, Anthony, Ventura, 40.53. 3,
Hernandez, German, Dos Pueblos, 40.83.
Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Hodges, Elysia, San Marcos, 25.41, w:1.9. 2, Escalante, Jessica, Dos
Pueblos, 26.20, w:1.9. 3, Berglund, Erika, Santa Barbara, 27.04, w:1.9.
Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Ramos, Paul, Buena, 22.24, w:1.8. 2, Harvey, Randee, San Marcos, 22.87,
w:1.8. 3, Pare, Michael, Ventura, 23.18, w:1.8.
Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
1, Campbell, Erin, Dos Pueblos, 11:13.58. 2, Kirkegaard, Hannah, Ventura,
11:16.52. 3, Shelton, Paige, Ventura, 11:18.87.
Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
1, Sushchikh, Sergey, Dos Pueblos, 9:20.81. 2, Petree, Douglas, Ventura,
9:24.77. 3, Herrera, Edwin, Ventura, 9:27.57.
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity
1, San Marcos High School ‘A’ (Hodges, Elysia 12, Koopmans, Kaylin 11,
McDaniel, Hannah 12, Brashears, Marie 12), 3:54.04. 2, Dos Pueblos High School
‘A’ (Redick, Emma 10, Plesons, Marina 12, Ristig, Erin 12, Escalante, Jessica
11), 4:00.15. 3, Ventura High School ‘A’ (Carlton, Savanna SR, Shaw, Delaney
SO, N’Guetta, Kate FR, Hooke, Emily SO), 4:04.01.
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity
1, San Marcos High School ‘A’ (Lake, Tristan 12, Kraus, Dillon 12, Harvey,
Randee 12, David, Philip 12), 3:23.73. 2, Ventura High School ‘A’ (Herbold,
Jake SR, Pare, Michael JR, Mendez, Joey SR, Ryan, Shane JR), 3:24.59. 3, Dos
Pueblos High School ‘A’ (Linehan, John 10, Ashby, Graham 12, Lopez, Andy 12,
Bartholomew, Jacob 12), 3:29.36.
Girls High Jump Varsity
1, McDaniel, Hannah, San Marcos, 5-02. 2, Nelson, Ayla, Dos Pueblos, 5-00. 3,
Bevan, Lauren, Buena, 4-10.
Boys High Jump Varsity
1, Ryan, Shane, Ventura, 6-02. 2, Mendez, Victor, San Marcos, 5-08. 2,
Meinhold, Shen, Dos Pueblos, 5-08.
Girls Pole Vault Varsity
1, Plesons, Marina, Dos Pueblos, 10-06. 2, Axtell, Melody, Ventura, 9-00.
Boys Pole Vault Varsity
1, Strong, Joseph, Dos Pueblos, 12-06. 2, Pugh, Geoff, Ventura, 12-00. 3,
Switzer, Kurtis, Dos Pueblos, J12-00.
Girls Long Jump Varsity
1, Sandin, Ellen, Dos Pueblos, 16-11, w:NWI. 2, Herman, Kylie, Ventura, 16-10,
w:NWI. 3, Plesons, Marina, Dos Pueblos, 16-04, w:NWI.
Boys Long Jump Varsity
1, Nealon, Austin, Ventura, 20-07, w:NWI. 2, Rodriguez, Isaac, Ventura, 20-06,
w:NWI. 3, Meinhold, Waiman, Dos Pueblos, J20-06, w:NWI.
Girls Triple Jump Varsity
1, Sandin, Ellen, Dos Pueblos, 35-04, w:NWI. 2, Bevan, Lauren, Buena, 34-01,
w:NWI. 3, Austin, Ally, Buena, 32-10, w:NWI.
Boys Triple Jump Varsity
1, Rowen, Shane, San Marcos, 45-02, w:NWI. 2, Meinhold, Waiman, Dos Pueblos,
41-09, w:NWI. 2, Collins, Kurtis, Buena, 41-09, w:NWI.
Girls Discus Throw Varsity
1, Morgan, Alex, Ventura, 151-03. 2, Homb, Katelynn, Ventura, 114-05. 3,
Spencer, Mackenzie, Dos Pueblos, 108-01.
Boys Discus Throw Varsity
1, Scarvelis, Nicholas, Dos Pueblos, 166-02. 2, Beilke, Eric, Ventura, 152-02.
3, Lagattuta, James, Dos Pueblos, 151-11.
Girls Shot Put Varsity
1, Morgan, Alex, Ventura, 42-09.50. 2, Scarvelis, Stamatia, Dos Pueblos,
37-09. 3, Homb, Katelynn, Ventura, 32-07.25.
Boys Shot Put Varsity
1, Scarvelis, Nicholas, Dos Pueblos, 61-06. 2, Coccillos, AJ, Ventura, 47-11.
3, Lagattuta, James, Dos Pueblos, 46-02.

Comments

  1. Rochellerose6 says

    Yeah Royals–what a great meet!

Speak Your Mind

*