Chargers set several season bests in meet with Dons

As he pumps iron to get stronger for the shot put in CIF competition, Nick Scarvelis is improving his marks in the discus.

The Dos Pueblos senior threw a season-best of 182-11 in a dual meet against Santa Barbara at DP.  The mark puts him in the top 10 in the state. His previous best was 174-3.

Scarvelis, the state leader in the shot put, threw 61-5.5 on Thursday.

It was a big day for the Chargers.

“We had tons of season bests,” coach Dave Kuderka said.

–Jim Lagattuta went 19-9.5 to win the long jump and threw 147-2 to finish second in the discus.

–Kurtis Switzer cleared 12-6 in the pole vault.

–Ellen Sandin had a winning triple jump mark of 37-5.

–Stamatia Scarvelis threw 40-04 to win the girls shot put.

Highlights for Santa Barbara: Briggs Deardorff ran a 1:57.53 to win the 800 and Robert Palmer captured the 110 high hurdles in 15.71.

The Dons won the 4×100 relay with the team of Palmer, Bradford Jellison, Ruben Munoz and Brian Peters, clocking 45.26.

In the team competition, Dos Pueblos won the boys meet 91-32 and took the girls meet 112-14.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity Finals

1, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ (Aguilar, Priscilla 10, Canales, Caylin 9, Tymon, Jordan 10, Stelly, Marisa 10), 55.28. 2, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’ (DeBruynKops, Annie 10, Salgado, Sienna 9, Nicholson, Amanda 9, Carlentine, Madison 9),

55.85. 3, Dos Pueblos ‘C’ (Beveridge, Rebekah 10, Galambos, Jessica 9, Issaris, Katie 9, Udden, Wei-Joan 9), 59.33.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

1, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’ (Gonzalez, Matt 11, Koehn, Gavin 10, Pena, Jordan 10, Walker, Brenton 10), 47.60. 2, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ (Hernandez, Miguel 11, Bornand, Nocolai 10, Ramirez, Sergio 9, Ortega, Max 10), 49.07. 3, Santa Barbara High School ‘B’ (Sy, Tobby 9, Benko, Brennan 9, Arensen, Finn 9, Cannon-Berg, Roy 9), 53.05.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity

1, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ (Missman, Sarah 12, Ristig, Erin 12, Plesons, Marina 12,

Escalante, Jessica 11), 50.21. 2, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’ (Vail, Rebecca

12, Berglund, Erika 12, Colton, Laura 11, Mendoza, Natasha 11), 52.85. 3, Dos

Pueblos ‘B’ (Stratman, Kate 9, Gore, Bailey 10, Davis, Cassandra 10, Bhavnani,

Cerina 9), 52.89.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity

1, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’ (Palmer, Robert 12, Jellison, Bradford 11,

Munoz, Ruben 11, Peters, Brian 12), 45.26. 2, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ (Norris, John 9,

Torrey, Cy 12, Moua, Marshall 11, Clipper, Roy 12), 45.98.

Girls 1600 Meter Run Junior Varsity

1, McHugh, Mariah, Dos Pueblos, 6:11.93. 2, Karam, Christiana, SB Dons,

6:16.20. 3, Zola, Kayla, Dos Pueblos, 6:28.41.

Boys 1600 Meter Run Junior Varsity

1, Scheuermann, James, SB Dons, 4:50.44. 2, Greening, John, Dos Pueblos,

4:50.68. 3, Woods, Eric, SB Dons, 4:59.99.

Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity

1, Campbell, Erin, Dos Pueblos, 5:23.17. 2, Zerrenner, Addi, Dos Pueblos,

5:34.61. 3, Drechsler, Kelley, SB Dons, 5:53.48.

Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity

1, Bartholomew, Jacob, Dos Pueblos, 4:35.32. 2, Fernandez, Bryan, Dos Pueblos,

4:36.41. 3, Morrow-Jones, Brendan, Dos Pueblos, 4:52.05.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity

(w: 0.4) 1, Garcia, Kayla, Dos Pueblos, 19.45. 2, Sanchez, Cecily, SB Dons,

20.35. 3, Issaris, Katie, Dos Pueblos, 20.93.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity

(w: 0.6) 1, Scarvelis, Stamatia, Dos Pueblos, 16.89. 2, DeRogatis, Andi, Dos

Pueblos, 17.26. 3, Gore, Bailey, Dos Pueblos, 17.72.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity

(w: -1.1) 1, Vampola, Brian, Dos Pueblos, 19.40. 2, Sloan, Jeffrey, Dos

Pueblos, 19.93. 3, McCue, Nathan, Dos Pueblos, 22.60.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity

(w: NWI) 1, Palmer, Robert, SB Dons, 15.71. 2, Lew, Evan, Dos Pueblos, 17.40.

3, Kojima, Robert, Dos Pueblos, 17.59.

Girls 400 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

1, Canales, Caylin, Dos Pueblos, 65.5h. 2, Tymon, Jordan, Dos Pueblos, 69.2h.

3, Lafferty, Gabriela, Dos Pueblos, 69.5h.

Boys 400 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

1, Gonzalez, Daniel, SB Dons, 56.61. 2, Colton, Connor, Dos Pueblos, 58.86. 3,

Ortega, Max, Dos Pueblos, 59.20.

Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity

1, Davis, Cassandra, Dos Pueblos, 64.61. 2, Salgado, Sienna, SB Dons, 65.74.

3, Schipper, Marika, Dos Pueblos, 67.19.

Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity

1, Lopez, Andy, Dos Pueblos, 53.83. 2, Munoz, Ruben, SB Dons, 55.12. 3,

Taylor, Nathaniel, SB Dons, 55.63.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

1, Eilbacher, Sydney, Dos Pueblos, 13.90, w:-0.7. 2, Aguilar, Priscilla, Dos

Pueblos, 13.98, w:-1.2. 3, Carlentine, Madison, SB Dons, 14.13, w:-1.2.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

(w: -3.0) 1, Koehn, Gavin, SB Dons, 12.25. 2, Bommerez, Jonathan, Dos Pueblos,

12.51. 3, Hernandez, Miguel, Dos Pueblos, 12.54.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity

(w: -2.1) 1, Escalante, Jessica, Dos Pueblos, 12.92. 2, Poindexter, Niema, Dos

Pueblos, 13.57. 3, Berglund, Erika, SB Dons, 13.70.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity

1, Jellison, Bradford, SB Dons, 11.59, w:0.4. 2, Clipper, Roy, Dos Pueblos,

11.83, w:0.4. 3, Bieza, Brian, Dos Pueblos, 11.97, w:0.7.

Girls 800 Meter Run Junior Varsity

1, Karam, Christiana, SB Dons, 2:52.38. 2, Teitelbaum, Ellie, Dos Pueblos,

2:59.51. 3, Tang, Katherine, Dos Pueblos, 3:03.73.

Boys 800 Meter Run Junior Varsity

1, Cordeniz, Nicholas, Dos Pueblos, 2:12.82. 2, Woods, Eric, SB Dons, 2:16.05.

3, Medina, Matthew, SB Dons, 2:18.99.

Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity

1, Campbell, Erin, Dos Pueblos, 2:23.63. 2, Redick, Emma, Dos Pueblos,

2:27.94. 3, Ristig, Erin, Dos Pueblos, 2:29.72.

Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity

1, Deardorff, Briggs, SB Dons, 1:57.53. 2, Ashby, Graham, Dos Pueblos,

1:59.78. 3, Linehan, John, Dos Pueblos, 2:00.61.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity

1, Garcia, Kayla, Dos Pueblos, 52.90. 2, Sanchez, Cecily, SB Dons, 58.07. 3,

Kovacs, Sydney, Dos Pueblos, 61.45.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

1, Gee, Megan, Dos Pueblos, 50.19. 2, Missman, Sarah, Dos Pueblos, 51.36. 3,

DeRogatis, Andi, Dos Pueblos, 52.43.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity

1, Bommerez, Jonathan, Dos Pueblos, 47.01. 2, Kerman, James, SB Dons, 49.59.

3, Powell, William, SB Dons, 50.00.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

1, Hernandez, German, Dos Pueblos, 41.49.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

(w: -1.2) 1, Stelly, Marisa, Dos Pueblos, 29.49. 2, Aguilar, Priscilla, Dos

Pueblos, 29.83. 3, Scudelari, Alexandra, SB Dons, 30.72.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

(w: -2.7) 1, Walker, Brenton, SB Dons, 24.88. 2, Koehn, Gavin, SB Dons, 25.20.

3, Hernandez, Miguel, Dos Pueblos, 25.59.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity

(w: 1.8) 1, Escalante, Jessica, Dos Pueblos, 27.49. 2, Vail, Rebecca, SB Dons,

27.70. 3, Poindexter, Niema, Dos Pueblos, 27.99.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity

(w: -2.1) 1, Jellison, Bradford, SB Dons, 24.19. 2, Torrey, Cy, Dos Pueblos,

24.28. 3, Peters, Brian, SB Dons, 24.40.

Girls 3200 Meter Run Junior Varsity

1, Ganapolskiy, Alexandra, Dos Pueblos, 13:28.74. 2, McHugh, Mariah, Dos

Pueblos, 13:43.01.

Boys 3200 Meter Run Junior Varsity

1, Bradford, Tyler, Dos Pueblos, 10:36.44. 2, Apodaca, Bradley, SB Dons,

11:30.14. 3, Munizich, Tanner, SB Dons, 11:35.18.

Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity

1, Zerrenner, Addi, Dos Pueblos, 11:58.72. 2, Pollack, Sophie, Dos Pueblos,

12:01.06. 3, Drechsler, Kelley, SB Dons, 12:43.41.

Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity

1, Sushchikh, Sergey, Dos Pueblos, 10:04.76. 2, Davis, Max, Dos Pueblos,

10:08.22. 3, Fernandez, Bryan, Dos Pueblos, 10:37.55.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

1, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ (Vermilyea, Heather 9, Lafferty, Gabriela 9, Tymon, Jordan

10, Canales, Caylin 9), 4:39.53. 2, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’

(DeBruynKops, Annie 10, Nicholson, Amanda 9, Carlentine, Madison 9, Salgado,

Sienna 9), 4:50.81.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

1, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ (Cochran, William 10, Seibel, Samuel 9, Cordeniz, Nicholas

10, Colton, Connor 11), 3:54.02. 2, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’ (Sheridan,

Nathan 10, Brothers, Isiah 9, Gonzalez, Matt 11, Gonzalez, Daniel 10),

3:56.03.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity

1, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ (Davis, Cassandra 10, Campbell, Erin 12, Redick, Emma 10,

Ristig, Erin 12), 4:14.35. 2, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’ (Graf, Karly 11,

Gallegos, Gabrielle 11, Berglund, Erika 12, Owens, Mia 11), 4:30.93.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity

1, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ (Torrey, Cy 12, Hernandez, German 12, Linehan, John 10,

Bartholomew, Jacob 12), 3:31.41. 2, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’ (Jellison,

Bradford 11, Jordan, Taylor 12, Amparan, Christopher 11, Taylor, Nathaniel

12), 3:36.38.

Girls High Jump Junior Varsity

1, Hampton, Casie, Dos Pueblos, 4-06, (1.37m). 2, Fruin, Delaney, Dos Pueblos,

4-04, (1.32m). 2, Preston, Kimberley, Dos Pueblos, 4-04, (1.32m).

Boys High Jump Junior Varsity

1, Walker, Brenton, SB Dons, 5-06, (1.67m). 2, Hudson Crummer, Wil, SB Dons,

5-00, (1.52m). 3, Favre-Schwan, Garrett, Dos Pueblos, 4-10, (1.47m).

Girls High Jump Varsity

1, Nelson, Ayla, Dos Pueblos, 5-00, (1.52m). 2, Jones, Julianna, SB Dons,

4-04, (1.32m).

Boys High Jump Varsity

1, Meinhold, Shen, Dos Pueblos, 5-08, (1.72m). 2, Bieza, Brian, Dos Pueblos,

J5-08, (1.72m). 3, Palmer, Robert, SB Dons, J5-08, (1.72m).

Girls Long Jump Junior Varsity

1, Preston, Kimberley, Dos Pueblos, 13-00, w:NWI (3.96m). 1, Hampton, Casie,

Dos Pueblos, 13-00, w:NWI (3.96m). 3, Fruin, Delaney, Dos Pueblos, 12-05,

w:NWI (3.78m).

Boys Long Jump Junior Varsity

1, Hudson Crummer, Wil, SB Dons, 17-03.50, w:NWI (5.27m). 2, Fung, Nathan, Dos

Pueblos, 17-00, w:NWI (5.18m). 3, Koehn, Gavin, SB Dons, 16-06.50, w:NWI

(5.04m).

Girls Long Jump Varsity

1, Sandin, Ellen, Dos Pueblos, 18-00, w:NWI (5.48m). 2, Plesons, Marina, Dos

Pueblos, 16-09, w:NWI (5.10m). 3, Scarvelis, Stamatia, Dos Pueblos, 16-00,

w:NWI (4.87m).

Boys Long Jump Varsity

1, Lagattuta, James, Dos Pueblos, 19-09.50, w:NWI (6.03m). 2, Meinhold,

Waiman, Dos Pueblos, 19-03, w:NWI (5.86m). 3, Stevens, James, SB Dons,

18-10.50, w:NWI (5.75m).

Girls Triple Jump Junior Varsity

1, Hampton, Casie, Dos Pueblos, 26-08, w:NWI (8.12m).

Boys Triple Jump Junior Varsity

1, Kerman, James, SB Dons, 35-04, w:NWI (10.76m). 2, Meinhold, Jieh, Dos

Pueblos, 34-10, w:NWI (10.61m). 3, Cannon-Berg, Roy, SB Dons, 34-08.50, w:NWI

(10.57m).

Girls Triple Jump Varsity

1, Sandin, Ellen, Dos Pueblos, 37-05, w:NWI (11.40m). 2, Poindexter, Niema,

Dos Pueblos, 33-04, w:NWI (10.16m). 3, Bhavnani, Cerina, Dos Pueblos, 33-00,

w:NWI (10.05m).

Boys Triple Jump Varsity

1, Meinhold, Waiman, Dos Pueblos, 40-02.50, w:NWI (12.25m). 2, Chapman, James,

Dos Pueblos, 38-07.50, w:NWI (11.77m). 3, Terry, Scott, Dos Pueblos, 38-00.50,

w:NWI (11.59m).

Girls Discus Throw Junior Varsity

1, Joehnck, Erika, SB Dons, 86-09, (26.44m). 2, Mauceri, Alexandra, Dos

Pueblos, 86-04, (26.31m). 3, Nuno, Nadai, SB Dons, 79-10, (24.33m).

Boys Discus Throw Junior Varsity

1, Bell, Leshon, Dos Pueblos, 108-07, (33.09m). 2, Dickinson, Jonathan, Dos

Pueblos, 98-04, (29.97m). 3, Blevins, David, Dos Pueblos, 86-03, (26.28m).

Girls Discus Throw Varsity

1, Scarvelis, Stamatia, Dos Pueblos, 105-00, (32.00m). 2, Escalante, Jessica,

Dos Pueblos, 98-10, (30.12m). 3, Sanders, Anissa, SB Dons, 94-05, (28.77m).

Boys Discus Throw Varsity

1, Scarvelis, Nicholas, Dos Pueblos, 182-11, (55.75m). 2, Lagattuta, James,

Dos Pueblos, 147-02, (44.85m). 3, Meinhold, Waiman, Dos Pueblos, 120-09,

(36.80m).

Girls Shot Put Junior Varsity

1, Mauceri, Alexandra, Dos Pueblos, 26-00, (7.92m). 2, Marquez, Magaly, SB

Dons, 25-02.50, (7.68m). 3, Hensley, Amanda, SB Dons, 24-06.75, (7.48m).

Boys Shot Put Junior Varsity

1, Bell, Leshon, Dos Pueblos, 39-11, (12.16m). 2, Dickinson, Jonathan, Dos

Pueblos, 39-10, (12.14m). 3, Gonzalez, Matt, SB Dons, 38-11.50, (11.87m).

Girls Shot Put Varsity

1, Scarvelis, Stamatia, Dos Pueblos, 40-04, (12.29m). 2, Jimenez, Jennifer,

Dos Pueblos, 33-08, (10.26m). 3, Sanders, Anissa, SB Dons, 31-11, (9.72m).

Boys Shot Put Varsity

1, Scarvelis, Nicholas, Dos Pueblos, 61-05.50, (18.73m). 2, Lagattuta, James,

Dos Pueblos, 46-01, (14.04m). 3, Meinhold, Shen, Dos Pueblos, 39-03, (11.96m).

Girls Pole Vault Exhibition Junior Varsity

1, Eilbacher, Sydney, Dos Pueblos, 8-00, (2.43m). 2, Dwire, Casey, Dos

Pueblos, 6-06, (1.98m).

Boys Pole Vault Exhibition Junior Varsity

1, Cutcliffe, Tate, Dos Pueblos, 10-00, (3.04m). 2, Lara, Nathan, Dos Pueblos,

8-06, (2.59m). 2, McKernan, Matthew, Dos Pueblos, 8-06, (2.59m).

Girls Pole Vault Exhibition Varsity

1, Plesons, Marina, Dos Pueblos, 10-06, (3.20m). 2, Stratman, Kate, Dos Pueblos, 8-06, (2.59m).

 

Speak Your Mind

*