Scarvelis throws 62-3.5 at Tri-City Relays; Deardorff wins 3 events

Nicholas Scarvelis, the state’s leading shot putter, threw one of his best marks of the early season, 62-3.5, to highlight the Tri-City Relays at Dos Pueblos on a cold, dreary Saturday.

The UCLA-bound Dos Pueblos senior also blew away the field in the discus with a throw of 156-04.

On the girls side, Anissa Sanders of Santa Barbara doubled in the shot put (38-8.5) and discus (101-08).

Marina Plesons of Dos Pueblos was a double winner in field events, taking the long jump (17-7.5) and pole vault (9-6).

San Marcus jumper Shane Rowan was the class of the triple jump (42-7) and long jump (20-7).

On the track, Briggs Deardorff of Santa Barbara had a big day. He won the 1600 meters and anchored the Dons to victories in the 4×800 and distance medley relays.

Carpinteria’s Shelby Dunlap turned in a impressive performance in winning the girls 300 hurdles in 48.35. Her teammate Lacey Bushey took second (50.20).

DP’s German Hernandez ran away from the field in the boys 300 hurdles (42.70).

In one of the closest relays on the day, the Dos Pueblos girls held off Carpinteria to take the 4×200 race. DP’s time was 1:53.87 and Carpinteria’s 1:54.05.

TRI-CITY RELAYS

At Dos Pueblos High School

Girls 800 Sprint Medley Varsity Finals

1, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ 1:56.18. 2, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’ (Laura Colton 11, Natasha Mendoza 11, Rebecca Vail 12, Erika Berglund 12), 1:59.13. 3, Carpinteria ‘A’ 2:14.65.

Boys 800 Sprint Medley Varsity

1, San Marcos High School ‘A’ 1:37.68. 2, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ 1:38.75. 3, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’ (Robert Palmer 12, Bradford Jellison 11, Ruben Munoz 11, Brian Peters 12), 1:43.58.

Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity

1, Erin Campbell, Dos Pueblos, 5:58.47. 2, Caylee Daniel, Dos Pueblos, 6:08.24. 3, Alexandra Ganapolskiy, Dos Pueblos, 6:09.16.

Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity

1, Briggs Deardorff, SB Dons, 4:31.50. 2, Jacob Bartholomew, Dos Pueblos, 4:44.52. 3, Max Davis, Dos Pueblos, 4:48.26.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

1, Shelby Dunlap, Carpinteria, 48.35. 2, Lacey Bushey, Carpinteria, 50.20. 3, Mia Owens, SB Dons, 55.12.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

1, German Hernandez, Dos Pueblos, 42.70. 2, Brian Schneider, Carpinteria, 52.57. 3, Michael Buchmiller, Carpinteria, 58.34.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity

1, Courtney LaViale, San Marcos, 13.65. 2, Lauren Leutheuser, San Marcos, 14.01. 3, Deanna Canales, Dos Pueblos, 15.99.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity

1, Anthony Lomeli, San Marcos, 11.30. 2, Randee Harvey, San Marcos, 11.44. 3, Dillon Kraus, San Marcos, 11.73.

Boys Distance Medley Varsity

1, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’ (Nolan Walker 12, Nathaniel Taylor 12, Taylor Jordan 12, Briggs Deardorff 12), 11:21.28. 2, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ 11:30.23. 3, San Marcos High School ‘A’ 11:39.97.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Varsity

1, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ 1:53.87. 2, Carpinteria ‘A’ 1:54.05. 3, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’ (Rebecca Vail 12, Erika Berglund 12, Olivia Walker 11, Natasha Mendoza 11), 1:58.88.

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay Varsity

1, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ 1:34.99. 2, Carpinteria ‘A’ 1:36.17. 3, Dos Pueblos ‘B’ 1:39.93.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay Varsity

1, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’ (Emily Dall 12, Cecily Sanchez 11, Noni Holroyd 11, Riley Mahoney 11), 12:05.90.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Varsity

1, Santa Barbara High School ‘A’ (Taylor Jordan 12, Nolan Walker 12, Nathaniel Taylor 12, Briggs Deardorff 12), 8:58.99. 2, Dos Pueblos ‘A’ 9:12.10.

Girls Long Jump Varsity

1, Marina Plesons, Dos Pueblos, 17-07.50. 2, Ellen Sandin, Dos Pueblos, 16-07. 3, Natalie Hipple, Carpinteria, 14-08.

Boys Long Jump Varsity

1, Shane Rowan, San Marcos, 20-07. 2, Noah Woo, Carpinteria, 19-03. 3, Victor Mendez, San Marcos, 18-10.50.

Girls Triple Jump Varsity

1, Ellen Sandin, Dos Pueblos, 35-02.75. 2, Melissa Motyer, Dos Pueblos, 31-07. 3, Natalie Hipple, Carpinteria, 30-07.

Boys Triple Jump Varsity

1, Shane Rowan, San Marcos, 42-07. 2, Waiman Meinhold, Dos Pueblos, 38-00. 3, James Chapman, Dos Pueblos, 34-10.

Girls High Jump Varsity

1, Ayla Nelson, Dos Pueblos, 4-08. 2, Casie Hampton, Dos Pueblos, 4-06. 3, Mia Owens, SB Dons, 4-02.

Boys High Jump Varsity

1, Shen Meinhold, Dos Pueblos, 6-00. 2, Noah Woo, Carpinteria, 5-10. 3, Waiman Meinhold, Dos Pueblos, 5-08.

Girls Pole Vault Varsity

1, Marina Plesons, Dos Pueblos, 9-06. 2, Kelsey Drain, Carpinteria, 8-00. 3, Sally Lam, Carpinteria, 7-06.

Boys Pole Vault Varsity

1, Alex Rodriguez, Carpinteria, 9-06. 2, Michael Buchmiller, Carpinteria, 8-00.

Girls Shot Put Varsity

1, Anissa Sanders, SB Dons, 30-08.50. 2, Kelsey Hyatt, San Marcos, 30-04. 3, Angie Conner, San Marcos, 27-09.50.

Boys Shot Put Varsity

1, Nicholas Scarvelis, Dos Pueblos, 62-03.50. 2, James Lagattuta, Dos Pueblos, 45-01.75. 3, Wyatt Craddock, Carpinteria, 43-09.25.

Girls Discus Throw Varsity

1, Anissa Sanders, SB Dons, 101-08. 2, Mackenzie Spencer, Dos Pueblos, 96-09. 3, Natalie Hipple, Carpinteria, 86-08.

Boys Discus Throw Varsity

1, Nicholas Scarvelis, Dos Pueblos, 156-04. 2, James Lagattuta, Dos Pueblos,131-08. 3, Wyatt Craddock, Carpinteria, 129-00.

Speak Your Mind

*