Vickers, Warren, Mauze make All-CIF first team

Dos Pueblos’ Robert Vickers and Cate’s John Warren and Jackson Mauze were recognized as first-team All-CIF selections after stellar baseball seasons, with Warren and Mauze leading the Rams all the way to the CIF Division VII title game.

Carpinteria’s Nathan Saito was named to the second team in Division IV and Cate added two more All-CIF selections in second-teamers Michael McMahon and Michael Moya. Mauze and Moya, who will both be juniors next season, return to a Rams team that went 19-2. Their only two losses came from champion Cornerstone Christian, the only undefeated team in the state.

Vickers batted .522 with seven home runs and 30 RBIs and reached base in every single Charger game but one. The senior shortstop moves on to play Division I NCAA ball at Cal State Northridge next season.

Saito struck fear in opponents at the plate and from the mound. The senior shortstop/pitcher hit eight home runs and knocked in 29 runs with a .462 average. As a pitcher, Saito collected six wins and recorded 58 strikeouts in 62 innings pitched.

Here’s the complete rosters from each division:

DIVISION I

Co-Players of the year: Matt Hobgood, Norco, Sr.;  Tyler Matzek, Capistrano Valley, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Bob Zamora, Capistrano Valley
First Team
Matt Duffy, Lakewood, Sr.
Brian Fratelli, Mater Dei, Sr.
Josh Frye, LB Millikan, Jr.
Travis Harrison, Tustin, Soph.
Wes Hatton, Norco, Sr.
Kurt Heyer, Edison, Sr,
Anthony Hutting, Tesoro, Sr.
Christian Lopes, Valencia, Soph.
Jack Marder, Riverside Poly, Sr.
Jake Marisnick, Riverside Poly, Sr.
Travis McGee, Brea Olinda, Sr.
Steve McMichael, Capistrano Valley, Sr.
Blair Moore, Riverside Poly, Sr.
Aaron Northcraft, Mater Dei, Sr.
Henry Owens, Edison, Soph.
Brooks Pounders, Temecula Valley, Sr.
Drew Sandler, Simi Valley, Sr.
Casey Watkins, West Ranch, Sr.
Christian Yelich, Westlake, Jr.

Second Team
Daniel Arrelano, Centennial, Soph.
Jake Bernards, West Ranch, Sr.
Joey Boney, Canyon, Sr.
Cody Buckel, Royal, Jr.
Kevin Chambers, Capistrano Valley, Sr.
Eric Ehlow, Dana Hills, Sr.
Phil Ferragamo, Canyon, Jr.
Trevor Fredrickson, West Ranch, Sr.
Ryan Goodbrand, Tesoro, Sr.
Ryan Hambright, Temescal Canyon, Sr.
Austin Hedges, JSerra, Soph.
Landon Hunt, Moorpark, Sr.
Brent Keys, Simi Valley, Sr.
Scotland McKenzie, Valencia, Jr.
David Peters, Lakewood. Sr .
Jonathan Singleton, LB Millikan, Sr.
Spencer Souza, Hart, Sr.
Paul Strong, Marina, Sr.
Dylan Stuart, Riverside Poly, Jr.
Benji Sutherland, Villa Park, Sr.
Chris Talley, Simi Valley, Sr.
Daniel Warwick, Villa Park, Sr.

DIVISION II

Player of the Year: Ryon Healy, Crespi, Jr.
Coach of the Year:
Scott Muckey, Crespi
First Team
John Tiedermann, San Luis Obispo, Sr.
J.R. Aguirre, Palos Verdes, Sr.
Beau Amaral, Huntington Beach, Sr.
Mark Anderson, Vista Del Lago, Sr.
David Andriese, Redlands East Valley, Sr.
Nolan Arenado, El Toro, Sr.
Chris Carlson, Chino Hills, Sr.
Matt Davidson, Yucaipa, Sr.
Kelly Dugan, Notre Dame, Sr.
Josh Goosen-Brown, Notre Dame, Sr.
Chasen Holland, La Mirada, Sr.
Taylor Jimenez, Chino, Sr.
Matt Lowenstein, Chino Hills, Sr.
Matt Marnati, Yucaipa, Sr.
David Nick, Cypress, Sr.
Tim Smoley, Arcadia, Sr.
Nick Turner, Palos Verdes, Sr.
Robert Vickers, Dos Pueblos, Sr.
Colin Welmon, Foothill, Soph.
Zach Wiley, Crespi, Sr.
Aaron Wirsch, El Toro, Sr.

Second Team
J.J. Altobelli, Woodbridge, Sr.
Ryan Boeger, Redlands East Valley, Sr.
Kris Butler, Upland, Sr.
Blake Cestr, Huntington Beach, Sr.
Garrett Donohoe, El Toro, Jr.
Max Duval, San Luis Obispo, Sr.
Nick Falbo, Foothill, Sr.
Brett Gerritse, Pacifica, Sr.
Tanner Gore, Foothill, Sr.
Nick LaFace, Notre Dame, Sr.
Michael Lombardi, Atascadero, Sr.
Barry Luke, Hutington Beach, Sr.
Josh Mason, Crespi, Jr.
Griffin Murphy, Redlands East Valley, Jr.
Wyatt Padgett, Yucaipa, Jr.
Matt Page, Rancho Cucamonga, Sr.
Jeremy Perez, Redlands East Valley, Sr.
Bryce Rutherford, Arcadia, Sr.
Mark Strazzeri, Alemany, Jr.
Kevin Williams, Crespi, Jr.
Austin Wilson, Harvard-Westlake, Jr.

DIVISION III

Player of the Year: Derek Klena, South Hills, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Kevin Smith, South Hills

 

First Team
Jake Bailey, Charter Oak, Sr.
Jonathan Beltran, Alhambra, Jr.
Michael Bloom, Corona del Mar, Sr.
Kyle Boudreau, Beckman, Sr.
Nico Calderaro, Bonita, Sr.
Cody Doyle, South Hills, Jr.
Chad Ewan, Quartz Hill, Sr.
Steven Garber, Orange, Jr.
Ryan Harris, Beckman, Sr.
Michael Hill, La Quinta, Jr.
Justin Hodges, Lancaster, Sr.
Christian Ibarra, South Hills, Jr.
David Kiriakos, Pacific, Sr.
Andrew Melchor, Nogales, Sr.
Danny Moskovits, Corona del Mar, Sr.
Chris Munoz, Downey, Jr.
Dennis Orozco, Bell Gardens, Jr.
Robert Refsnyder, Laguna Hills, Sr.
Aaron Rueda, San Gorgonio, Sr.
Adam Sundberg, Lancaster, Sr.
Ivory Thomas III, Downey, Jr.

Second Team
Chris Allen, Charter Oak, Sr.
Beau Attyah, Corona Del Mar, Jr.
David Baker, Hemet, Sr.
Mike Castello, Hemet, Sr.
Andy Crowley, San Gorgonio, Soph.
Dale Darbee, Cajon, Sr.
John Doering, Corona del Mar, Sr.
Josh Firm, Quartz Hill, Sr.
Ty France, South Hills, Fr.
Jordan Geiger, Garden Grove, Jr.
Nick Goulet, Lancaster, Sr.
Jonathan Hernandez, West Covina, Jr.
Kenny Kissel, Charter Oak, Sr.
Lucas LaPoint, Knight, Sr.
Elliott Martin, University, Sr.
Chase Phillips, Pacifica, Sr.
Adam Quintana, San Gorgonio, Jr.
Tyler Rahier, Cajon, Soph.
Greg Saldate, Alhambra, Jr.
Gavin Stoecker, Orange, Jr.
Brandon Swanson, Cajon, Sr.
Brandon Trinkwon, Beckman, Jr.
Edgar Zamora, Beckman, Sr.

DIVISION IV

Player of the Year: Josh Leyland, San Dimas, Sr.
Coach of the Year:
Mike Regan, San Dimas

 

First Team
Justin De La Nuez, Monrovia, Jr.
Dominic Ficociello, Fullerton, Jr.
Angelo Gumbs, Torrance, Jr.
Thomas Jenson, San Dimas, Sr.
Mychal Kabeary, Palm Desert, Jr.
Jimmy Litchfield, Sonora, Jr.
Michael Lorenzen, Fullerton, Jr.
Lavell Mann, Kaiser, Sr.
Mike Marietta, St. Bonaventure, Sr.
Jerry McClanahan, Bishop Amat, Jr.
Jesus Moreno, Anaheim, Sr.
Mitch Patito, Patriot, Sr.
Chris Paul, Laguna Beach, Soph.
Nick Pederson, Costa Mesa, Sr.
Richard Pedroza, Northview, Sr.
Andrew Pulido, Torrance, Sr.
Eric Salcido, San Dimas, Sr.
Christian Salinas, La Habra, Jr.
Scott Stephenson, Colony, Sr.
Brady Zuniga, Bishop Amat, Sr.

Second Team
Justin Arceneaux, Don Lugo, Sr.
Ryan Arnold, Northview, Sr.
Jesse Arreola, Patriot, Sr.
Nick Baker, Palm Desert, Jr.
Christian Belleque, Fullerton, Jr.
Gabe Encinas, St. Paul, Sr.
Zach Esquerra, La Habra, Sr.
Fernando Gonzalez, Baldwin Park, Soph.
Drew Hacker, Oaks Christian, Soph.
Richard Kilbury, Monrovia, Sr.
William Kollmeyer, Torrance, Sr.
Cameron Luitwieler, Sonora, Sr.
Justin McCullough, El Segundo, Jr.
Jacob Muir, Barstow, Sr.
Jeff Oechsel, La Canada, Sr.
Paul Paez, Bishop Amat, Jr.
Kevin Ponzo, San Dimas, Sr.
Jasper Ramirez, Kaiser, Sr.
Erick Ruvacalba, Northview, Sr.
Nathan Saito, Carpinteria, Sr.

DIVISION V

Player of the Year: Dylan Covey, Maranatha, Jr.
Coach of the Year: Brian DeHaan, Maranatha

 

First Team
Matt Chabot, Woodcrest Christian, Jr.
Donovan Gonzalez, 29 Palms, Sr.
Matt Hartin, St. Joseph, Sr.
Matt Hartunian, Montclair Prep, Sr.
Christian Huerta, Sierra Vista, Jr.
Joseph Hughey, Woodcrest Christian, Sr.
Tyler Johnson, Campbell Hall, Sr.
Tony Li, Maranatha, Jr.
Ryan Miller, Tahquitz, Soph.
Andrew Morovick, Tahquitz, Soph.
Jose Munoz, St. Monica, Sr.
Daniel Musquiz, Linfield Christian, Sr.
Miguel Navarro, San Jacinto, Jr.
Cory Popham, Maranatha,  Sr.
Sean Rowan, Santa Ynez, Sr.
Jimmie Saucedo, South El Monte, Sr.
Matt Tanner, San Jacinto, Sr.
Spencer Troutman, Calvary Chapel/Downey, Jr.
Robert Vindiola, Sultana, Sr.
Robert Wiley, Western Christian, Sr.

Second Team
Cody Berryman, Lompoc, Sr.
Jordan Calloway, Maranatha, Sr.
Calvin Chambers, Gabrielino, Sr.
Adam Ehrlich, Campbell Hall, Soph.
Sean Matthews, Woodcrest Christian, Jr.
Jason Moralez, Linfield Christian, Sr.
Matt Oden, San Jacinto, Sr.
Zach Pecyna, Cabrillo Lompoc, Sr.
Jake Pilkerton, Rim of the World, Sr.
Nicholas Rukavina, Mary Star, Sr.
Evan Soliman, Santa Ynez, Sr.
Brett Struksma, Valley Christian, Sr.
Daniel Sutton, Western Christian, Sr.
Tim Torsney, Paraclete, Jr.
Cody Yates, Riverside Christian, Jr.

DIVISION VI

Player of the Year: Cameron Bedard, Oxford Academy, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Dana Bedard, Oxford Academy

First team
Charlie Baxter, Pasadena Poly, Jr.
Albert Carrillo, Santa Paula, Sr.
Steve Criss, Oxford Academy, Soph.
Jeff Curran, St. Anthony, Jr.
Drew Dryssen, Cal Lutheran, Sr.
Allen Gwynne, Santa Paula, Sr.
Bret Haringa, Baptist Christian, Sr.
Tyler Heineman, Windward, Sr.
Matt Johnston, Upland Christian, Sr.
Richard Maier, Southlands Christian, Sr.
Dusty Orrangia, Sage Hill, Jr.
Thomas Quackenbush, Nordhoff, Sr.
Max Robinson, Crossroads, Soph.
Lucas Sardo, Oxford Academy, Fr.
Tyler Shryock, Desert Christian, Jr.
DJ Sterling, Rosamond, Sr.
Jeremy Vasquez, Rosamond, Jr.
Brett Wallis, Rosamond, Jr.
Jesse Weiss, Windward, Sr.
A.J. Wolfson, Sage Hill, Jr.

Second Team
Sean Bettles, Nordhoff, Soph.
Aaron Fried, Flintridge Prep, Sr.
Aaron Gomez, Santa Paula, Jr.
Chris Griffin, Sage Hill, Sr.
David Grunfeld, Windward, Sr.
Alex Jiminez, Sage Hill, Jr.
Andrew King, Southlands Christian, Jr.
Tim LeSuer, Nordhoff, Soph.
Cameron McKay, Vasquez, Jr.
Nick Preciado, Rio Hondo Prep, Soph.
Josh Ramirez, Rosamond, Sr.
Matt Saeta, Pasadena Poly, Soph.
Eric Speik, Saddleback Valley Christian, Sr.
Cory Stanton, Boron, Jr.
Jonathan Tilton, Desert Christian, Sr.
Matthew Zurita, Southlands Christian, Jr.

DIVISION VII

Player of the Year: Aaron Roth, Cornerstone Christian, Jr.
Coach of the Year: Dean Drulias, Cornerstone Christian

 

First Team
Cody Balaschak, Pacifica Lutheran, Sr.
Andrew Belzer, St. Michael’s Prep, Sr.
Matt Berry, Packinghouse Christian, Sr.
Andrew Brooks, Immanuel Christian, Sr.
Marcel Chavez, St. Michael’s Prep, Sr.
John Covey, St. Michael’s Prep, Sr.
Andrew Frisena, Rolling Hills Prep, Sr.
Kevin Hammer, Pacifica Christian, Fr.
David Herman, Faith Baptist, Soph.
Chad Kim, Rolling Hills Prep, Jr.
Jackson Mauze, Cate, Soph.
Joel Reimer, Thacher, Jr.
Nathan Roth, Cornerstone Christian, Jr.
Jacob Sereno, Rolling Hills Prep, Sr.
Cody Simpson, Delphi Academy, Soph.
Aaron Soto, Faith Baptist, Sr.
Mark Stover, Cornerstone Christian, Jr.
John Warren, Cate, Sr.

Second Team
James Barraza, Animo Leadership, Soph.
Taylor Brard, North County Christian, Soph.
Cameron Downs, Faith Baptist, Sr.
Mark Fitzgerald, Cornerstone Christian, Soph.
Damian Garcia, Animo Leadership, Soph.
Shawn Ingallina, Delphi Academy, Sr.
Jared Kahler, North County Christian, Sr.
Michael McMahon, Cate, Sr.
Matt Mielak, Packinghouse Christian, Jr.
T. J. Mitchell, North County Christian, Sr.
Michael Moya, Cate, Soph.
Paul Nava, Faith Baptist, Sr.
Keenan Pier-Howes, Pacifica Christian, Fr.
Justin Smith, Immanuel Christian, Jr.

Speak Your Mind

*