Jim Bashore Holiday Cage Classic Schedule

Two-time defending champion San Marcos returns to Carpinteria High’s annual Jim Bashore Holiday Cage Classic this weekend, joining Santa Barbara High as the favorites at the 4-day, 12-team tournament.

The Royals and Dons, who played in the tournament championship last year, come into the tournament with a combined 16-1 record. Santa Barbara is ranked No. 2 in CIF Division 2A while San Marcos is No. 3 in Div. 3AA.

Other local teams at the tournament will be the host Warriors, Laguna Blanca, Santa Ynez and Bishop Diego.

The first three days of the tournament have a pre-determined schedule. The final day – Tuesday, December 23 – will decide final team placements. Guaranteed cross-town games will see Bishop Diego take on Santa Barbara High on Friday night at 8 p.m., and Carpinteria clashing with Laguna Blanca on Saturday at noon.

The championship game will match the winner of Group A and Group B at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday.  The third-place game will be between the second-place teams from Group A and Group B.

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP C

Santa Barbara

San Marcos

Carpinteria

Cabrillo

Atascadero

Santa Ynez

Rio Mesa

Nordhoff

Laguna Blanca

Bishop Diego

Channel Islands

Hueneme

 

All Games at Carpinteria High School – 4810 Foothill Road, Carpinteria, Ca

Friday, December 18

Hueneme vs. Laguna Blanca, 12:30 p.m.
Cabrillo vs Rio Mesa, 2 p.m.
Nordhoff vs. Santa Marcos, 3:30 p.m.
Santa Ynez vs Carpinteria, 5 p.m.
Atascadero vs. Channel Islands, 6:30 p.m.
Santa Barbara vs. Bishop Diego, 8 p.m.

Saturday, December 19

San Marcos vs. Channel Islands, 9 a.m.
Cabrillo vs. Bishop Diego, 10:30 a.m.
Carpinteria vs. Laguna Blanca, Noon
Santa Ynez vs Hueneme, 1:30 p.m.
Nordhoff vs. Atascadero, 3 p.m.
Rio Mesa vs. Santa Barbara, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, December 21

Nordhoff vs Channel Islands, 9 a.m.
Bishop Diego vs. Rio Mesa, 10:30 a.m.
Laguna Blanca vs. Santa Ynez, Noon
Hueneme vs. Carpinteria, 1:30 p.m.
Atascadero vs San Marcos, 3 p.m.
Santa Barbara vs Cabrillo, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, December 22

9:00 a.m. – C4 vs A4
10:30 a.m. – C3 vs B4
12:00 – C2 vs A3
1:30  – C1 vs B3
3:00 – 3rd Place: A2 vs B2
4:30 – Championship: A1 vs. B1

Speak Your Mind

*