SWM: Valente betters his record in winning 2nd straight CIF 100 fly title

Alex Valente broke his own record in winning the CIF Division 1 100 fly title for the second straight year.

Alex Valente broke his own record in winning the CIF Division 1 100 fly title for the second straight year.

Dos Pueblos senior Alex Valente turned in a record-setting performance to repeat as champion of the 100 butterfly at the CIF Division 1 swimming championships on Saturday in Riverside.

Valente clocked 46.00 to eclipse the record (46.69) he set in winning last year’s Division 1 title. The USC-bound swimmer dominated the field. Second-place finisher Sean Lee of Loyola touched the wall in 48.98.

Valente took fourth in the 100 backstroke in Channel League-record 48.72 and was part of two DP relay teams that came close to winning. The 200 medley relay (Walker Bell, Blake Parrish, Valente and Theo Velikov) went 1:30.65 and was edged out by University (1:30.40). The 400 free relay was timed in 3:02.74, out-touched by Hart’s 3:02.60. Daniel Tran of University won the 100 back in 48.20.

USC-bound Walker Bell finished sixth in the 500 freestyle (4:28.24), seventh in the 200 IM (1:50.2) and swam on both DP relays. Chris Parrish, who’s headed to Stanford on a water polo scholarship, took sixth in the 100 breaststroke in 56.66 and swam on the relays.

The winner of the 500 free was Grant Shoults of Santa Margarita in 4:15.56, while the 200 IM was taken by Tran in 1:47.16. Tyler Lin of Corona del Mar captured the 100 breast in 54.30.

In Division 1 finals for girls, the San Marcos 200 free relay came in fifth place in 1:36.99, a school record. The team consisted of Piper Smith, Maija Ninness, Olivia Smith, and Paige Hauschild. Valencia took first in 1:35.41.

Hauschild placed seventh in the 100 free in a school-record time of 51.38 and was eighth in the 200 free (1:51.48). Kathryn McLaughlin of Santa Margarita won the 200 in 1:43.01 and Abby Weitzell of Saugus was the 100 free winner in 47.33.

Olivia Smith of the Royals took ninth in the 100 fly in 56.24 and freshman Maija Ninness came in 12th in the 100 back in school-record time of 57.62 and placed 18th in the 100 free (53.33). The 100 fly was won by McLaughlin in 51.53 and Eva Merrell of Corona del Mar took the backstroke in 53.07

The San Marcos girls 400 free relay of Amanda Hayes,  Ninness, Olivia Smith, and
Hauschild finished 11th in 3:31.16 (school record). cSanta Margarita won the race in 3:21.04.

Cassandra Barkhorn of Dos Pueblos came in 17th in the 500 free with a time of 5:06.18. The winning time was 4:48.6 by Daniela Georges of Woodbridge.

The San Marcos girls came in 14th in the team standings with 96.5 points, its highest finish in over 30 years. Santa Margarita won with 290. The boys champion was University with 317 points; Dos Pueblos finished seventh with 159 points.

DIVISION 1 RESULTS
At Riverside City College
GIRLS

Final team standings: 1. Santa Margarita 290; 2. JSerra 257; 3. Tesoro 201; 4. CdM 166; 5. Hart 155. Others: 8. Ventura 138. 14. San Marcos 96.5

State dive qualifier (6 dive) 1. Rosendahl (ImmacHeart) 287.90; Souza (West Ranch) 277.80; 3.Lee (Fairmont) 239.85; 4. Yoshii (LaHi) 239.20; 5. Wiese (Dana Hills) 237.15; 6. Wood (Trabuco Hills) 221.00

200-yard medley relay – 1. JSerra (Glavinovich, Lowengrub, Wang, Albertoli) 1:42.29 – new Division 1 record, old record Edison 1:43.34 2010; 2. Santa Margarita 1:42.38; 3. Corona del Mar 1:44.06; 4. Ventura 1:44.25; 5. Woodbridge 1:44.56; 6. Val/V 1:45.88; 7. Hart 1:46.17; 8. Flintridge Sacred Heart 1:46.49; 9. Saugus 1:48.11;

200 free – 1. McLaughlin (Santa Margarita) 1:43.01 – new Div. 1 record, old records McLaughlin (SM) 1:44.66 2014; 2. Shelton (SM) 1:46.39; 3. Georges (Wood) 1:46.92; 4. Krolikowski (Wood) 1:50.02; 5. Franzen (SM) 1:50.10; 6. Kampfer (Mater Dei) 1:50.48; 7. Rettberg (LosAl) 1:51.02; 8. Hauschild (San Marcos) 1:51.48; 9. Wong (HW) 1:52.16; B-final 10. T. Newton (Edi) 1:50.54; 11. Schultz (Hart) 1:51.27

200 IM – – 1. Vose (FlintSH) 1:56.07 – new Div. 1 record, old record Wang (JS) 1:58.28 2015p; 2. Popov (Valencia/V) 1:58.78; 3. Wang (JSerra) 1:58.85; 4. Popp (CdM) 1:59.34; 5. Ranslem (Hart) 2:00.92; 6. J. Epps (Tesoro) 2:01.20; 7. Thuen (JS) 2:01.63; 8. Mykkanen (Foothill) 2:02.45; 9. Laughlin (Ventura) 2:04.14

50 free- 1. Weitzeil (Saugus) 21.64 – new national high school, Division 1 records – old record Weitzeil (Sau) 21.83 2015p; 2. Albertoli (JS) 23.11; 3. Wagner (Ale) 23.33; 4. Santoyo (Hart) 23.75; 5. Lin (CdM) 23.92; 6. Konishi (Foothill) 24.08; 7. Amigleo (San Clemente) 24.09; 8. Rouse (LosAl) 24.18; 9.Mo. Simmons (Orange Lutheran) 24.23;

100 fly – 1. McLaughlin (SM) 51.53 – new national high school rec – old record Nelson (Verona/Wis.) 51.70 2014; 2. Merrell (CdM) 52.14; 3. Ranslem (Hart) 53.86; 4. Santoyo (Hart) 55.09; 5. Perri (Fountain Valley) 55.56; 6. J Epps (Tesoro) 55.61; 7. Barnes (Tes) 55.97; 8. Chang (Wood) 56.20; 9. Smith (San Marcos) 56.24

100 free – 1. Weitzeil (Sau) 47.33 – new national high school, Division 1 records – old records 47.33 Weitzeil (Sau) 47.42 2015p; 2. Shelton (SM) 49.67; 3. Albertoli (JS) 50.42; 4. Light (MD) 50.80; 5. Wagner (Alemany) 51.04; 6. Harrison (Vent) 51.29; 7. Hauschild (San Marcos) 51.38; 8; Krolikowski (Wood) 51.50; 9. Parks (Notre Dame/SO) 51.61

500 free – 1. Georges (Wood) 4:48.56; 2. Kampfer (MD) 4:49.94; 3. Thuen (JS) 4:52.83; 4. Rettberg (LosAl) 4:53.38; 5 Barnes (Tes) 4:54.13; 6. Franzen (SM) 4:56.50; 7.Erickson (FV) 4:57.00; 8. McNally (Vent) 4:59.21; 9. Schultz (Hart) 5:02.77

200 free relay –1. Valencia/V 1:35.41; 2. Tesoro 1:36.86; 3. SM 1:36.87; 4. San Marcos 1:36.99; 5. FlintSH 1:37.10; 6. LosAlamitos 1:37.53; 7. Harvard Westlake 1:37.84; 8. Edison 1:38.13; DQ Woodbridge 1:36.30;

100 back – 1.Merrell (CdM) 53.07; 2. Wang (JS) 53.96; 3. Mykkanen (Foot) 55.10; 4. Laughlin (Ven) 55.38; 5. Light (MD) 55.39; 6. Okubo (Wood) 55.70; 7. Glavinovich (JS) 56.94; 8. Hwang (Tes) 57.48 DQ Perri (FV)

100 breast – 1. Popov (Val/V) 59.64; 2. Vose (FlintSH) 1:00.57; 3. Popp (CdM) 1:02.32; 4. Harrison (Ven) 1:02.80; 5. Lowengrub (JS) 1:03.04; 6. Deleske (Edi) 1:04.77; 7. Choi (Wood) 1:05.29; 8. Odgers (SM) 105.37; 9. Parks (ND/SO) 1:05.49

400 free relay – 1. SM (Shelton, Franzen, Barry, McLaughlin) 3:21.04 – new Division 1 record; old records JS 3:21.20 2013; 2. JSerra 3:26.00; 3. Hart 3:27.02; 4. Tesoro 3:27.49; 5.CdM 3:28.94; 6. Saugus 3:31.14; 7. Foothill 3:31.90; 8. Fountain Valley 3:41.78; DQ Wood

BOYS
Final team standings: 1. University 317; 2. Dana Hils 220; 3. Loyola 219; 4. San Clemente 189; 5. Corona del Mar 168. 6. Santa Margarita 161. 7. Dos Pueblos 159

Diving – state meet qualifier (6-dive) 1. Young (CL) 317.70; 2. Greenberg (Dana Hills) 308.25; 3. Casillas (EM) 297.85; 4, Fielding (Maran) 258.00; 5. Winkler (ET) 254.75; 6. Robinson (Beckman) 254.50

200-yard medley relay – 1. University (Tran, Howard, Knoell, Hofstadter) 1:30.40; 2. Dos Pueblos 1:30.65; 3. Loy 1:32.82 4. CdM 1:33.59; 5t. Santa Margarita 1:34.87; 5t. Dana Hills 1:34.87; 7. Northwood 1:35.11; 8. Fountain Valley 1:35.66;Val/V DQ

200 free – 1. Shoults (SM) 1:34.54; 2. Norman (CV) 1:37.34; 3. Marcin (Servite) 1:38.39; 4. Forker (Dana Hills) 1:38.70; 5. Kendall (Foothill) 1:38.79; 6. Morizono (SM) 1:38.96; 7. Hemmens (Newport Harbor) 1:39.22; 8. Kao (DH) 1:40.00; 9. Chu (HW) 1:42.31.

200 IM – 1. Tran (Uni) 1:47.16; 2. Lee (Loyola) 1:48.37; 3. Takahashi (Uni) 1:48.50; 4. Lin (CdM) 1:48.58; 5. J Hanson (CdM) 1:49.94; 6. Howard (Uni) 1:50.38; 7. Bell (DP) 1:50.63; 8. Dai (Valencia/V) 1:50.93; 9. T Hanson (CdM) 1:51.56;

50 free – 1. Cogswell (Hart) 20.14; 2. Hofstadter (Uni) 20.82; 3. Pastel (SC) 20.84; 4. Wojciechowski (Huntington Beach) 20.96; 5. Sung (Loy) 21.19; 6t. Folkner (NH) 21.34; 6t. Barreiro (Hart) 21.34; 8. Felix (CapoValley) 21.43; 9. Tran (Val/V 21.47

100 fly – 1. Valente (DP) 46.00 – new Div. 1 record, old record Valente (DP) 46.69 2014; 2. Lee (Loy) 48.98; 3. Swart (San Clemente) 49.31; 4. Ellery (Val/V) 49.56; 5. J Hanson (CdM) 49.95; 6. Knoell (Uni) 49.96; 7. Sung (Loy) 50.08; 8. Smith (DH) 50.75; 9. Bell (Loy) 51.00

100 free – 1. Cogswelll (Hart) 44.32; 2. Hofstadter (Uni) 45.18; 3. Nguyen (FV) 45.53; 4. Wojciechowski (HB) 45.63; 5. Smith (Edison) 45.71; 6. Dai (Val/V) 45.74; 7. Tran (Val/V) 46.32; 8. Barreiro (Hart) 46.59; 9. Folkner (NH) 46.62

500 free – 1. Shoults (SM) 4:15.56 – new Division 1; old Div. 1 record Prichard (Buena) 4:19.34 2000. 2. Norman (Capo V) 4:17.00; 3. Marcin (Servite) 4:23.95; 4. Forker (DH) 4:24.56; 5. Morizono (SM) 4:28.10; 6. Bell (DP) 4:28.24; 7. G Horvath (Uni) 4:29.51; 8. Takahashi (Uni) 4:31.43; 9. Kao (DH) 4:34.38

200 free relay – 1. Valencia/V 1:24.26; 2. Newport Harbor 1:24.71; 3. Beckman 1:24.78; 4. University 1:25.26; 5. San Clemente 1:26.02; 6. CV 1:27.03; 7. Santa Margarita 1:28.91; Hart DQ; Loy DQ

100 back – 1. Tran (Uni) 48.20; 2. Smith (Edison) 48.45; 3. Swart (SC) 48.51; 4. Valente (DP) 48.72; 5. Nguyen (FV) 49.54; 6. Nogueira (StFran) 49.59; 7. Biolley (Ventura) 50.42; 8. Jo (Loy) 50.43; 9. Knoell (Uni) 50.86

100 breast – 1. Lin (CdM) 54.30; 2. Howard (Uni) 54.98; 3. Hsing (Harvard Westlake) 55.37; 4. Prolo (San Clemente) 56.01; 5. Monjay (Northwood) 56.23; 6. Parrish (DP) 56.66; 7. Olson (Saugus) 56.78; 8. Qu (SM) 56.89; 9. Pellini (DH) 57.08

400 free relay – 1. Hart 3:02.60; 2. Dos Pueblos 3:02.74; 3. Loyola 3:05.56; 4. Newport Harbor 3:04.30; 5. Dana Hills 3:04.72; 6. University 3:05.12; 7. San Clemente 3:06.76; 8. Capo Valley 3:07.68; 9. Northwood 3:07.82

Speak Your Mind

*