Coffin wins Rincon Classic

 

Conner Coffin won his second Rincon Classic title on Sunday by beating Cory Arramdide, Tarik Khashoggi and Mike McCabe in the Pro Division final.

Coffin, who won his first Rincon Classic in 2013, earned a combined two-wave score of 15.26 from the judges. Cory Arrambide’s 10.58 was second.

Other highlights included Demi Boelsterli winning her 11th women’s title, Tom Curren receiving the “Scoshche In-Rhythm Award,” and Channel Islands Surfboards winning the “King of the Queen Battle of the Surf Shops” competition with Pat Ecker, Zane Booth, Kilian Garland and Brandon Smith.

RESULTS: RINCON CLASSIC CHAMPIONSHIP HEATS

Professional Final
1. CONNER COFFIN 15.26  $1,300
2. CORY ARRAMBIDE 10.58  $900
3. TARIK KHASHOGGI 8.24  $700
4. MIKE MCCABE 8.00  $450

Mens Final
1. JEFF KNELL 16.70
2. JASON KNELL 15.77
3. SEAN LIONELLO 13.03
4. BRIAN ARESCO 11.10
5. COLIN SCHILDHAUER 10.66
6. CARTER ANDERSON 8.83

Womens Final
1. DEMI BOELSTERLI 18.13
2. CATHERINE CLARK 14.77
3. AUBREY FALK 14.60
4. CASSIDY URBANY 6.40
5. LISA WYNN LUNA 5.17
6. MAXCY DANCY 4.37

Juniors Final
1. ERIC RONNING 17.00
2. SEAN WOODS 14.94
3. JEFF KNELL 12.83
4. JOSIAH AMICO 11.77
5. JASON KNELL 11.60
6. JACE KENNEDY 5.80

Boys Final
1. TOMMY MCKEOWN 17.77
2. ZANE BOOTH 14.97
3. SAM REICHEL 11.94
4. GAVIN EASON 10.90
5. DIMITRI POULOS 10.83
6. RYDER ALVES 4.56

Gremlins Final
1. JABE SWIERKOCKI 16.77
2. DIMITRI POULOS 12.50
3. LIAM OSBORNE 10.60
4. SHAYMUS O’HEARN 10.23
5. MARLEY SAPP 9.97
6. CURTIS JACOBS 6.03

Masters Final
1. ADAM VIRS 15.67
2. BRITT MERRICK 12.16
3. IAN ONEILL 12.06
4. TONY DEGROOT 10.80
5. GREG VENABLE 10.50
6. BRETT JORDAN 7.89

Grandmasters Final
1. TONY DEGROOT 16.34
2. BRETT JORDAN 13.43
3. JON PYZEL 11.17
4. ANDY SMALLEY 10.57
5. BRIAN GRAGG 10.34
6. STEVE WEIR 9.80

Legends Final
1. STEVE HANSON 17.16
2. STEVE REICHEL 11.67
3. WAYNE RICH 8.96
4. L. PAUL MANN 6.83
5. ANDY NEUMANN 6.76
6. KIT BOISE COSSART 4.67

Wahine Final
1. ABBY BROWN 16.50
2. MADDIE MALMSTEN 7.14
3. ALANNA MOORE 6.46
4. ASHLEY TREVINO 4.87
5. CASSIDY URBANY 4.50
6. LAREINA HIGGINES 1.90

Longboard Final
1. EVAN TRAUNTVEIN 19.17
2. JEFF BELZER 13.93
3. JP GARCIA 11.24
4. CLINT UNANDER 10.34
5. WAYNE RICH 8.60
6. ANDY NEUMANN 6.57

SCOSCHE IN RHYTHM AWARDS

AMATEUR
1. EVAN TRAUNTVEIN 19.17

PROFESSIONAL
1. TOM CURREN 18.51 $500

KING OF THE QUEEN BATTLE OF THE SURF SHOPS

CHANNEL ISLANDS SURFBOARDS 50.13 POINTS
PAT ECKER (OVER 30)
ZANE BOOTH (13 & UNDER)
KILIAN GARLAND (TEAM RIDER)
BRANDON SMITH (SHOP EMPLOYEE)

2. J7 SURFBOARDS 44.40 POINTS
DENNIS RIZZO (OVER 30)
PITAS HIGGINS (13 & UNDER)
SEAN WOODS (TEAM RIDER)
ADAM VIRS (SHOP EMPLOYEE)

3. VENTURA SURF SHOP 34.53 POINTS
SEAN HAYES (OVER 30)
DIMITRI POULOS (13 & UNDER)
KELLEN ELLISON (TEAM RIDER)
CHARLIE FAWCETT (SHOP EMPLOYEE)

4. SURF N WEAR BEACH HOUSE
JON PYZEL (OVER 30)
JABE SWIERXOCKI (13 & UNDER)
JEFF KNELL (TEAM RIDER)
PETE MUSSIO (SHOP EMPLOYEE)

5. MATT MOORE SURFBOARDS / RINCON DESIGNS
BRADY PHILLIPS (OVER 30)
ALANNA MOORE (13 & UNDER)
BRIAN SCHMIDT (TEAM RIDER)
BRETT ROBBINS (SHOP EMPLOYEE)

6. A-FRAME SURF SHOP
MIKE BILGREN (OVER 30)
GAVIN EASON (13 & UNDER)
ADAM LAMBERT (TEAM RIDER)
ERIK EDWARDS (SHOP EMPLOYEE)

Speak Your Mind

*