SCHEDULE & RESULTS: Santa Barbara Tournament of Champions Girls Water Polo

The 2013 Santa Barbara Tournament of Champions for Girls Water Polo will bring 16 teams to town on January 11th and 12th.

Foothill, Los Alamitos, Corona del Mar and El Toro have received top seeds in group play.

Groupings and a tournament schedule with first-round matchups are below.

Presidio Sports is providing live updates from the tournament. Find individual game recaps HERE


 

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP C

GROUP D

RESULT

RESULT

Foothill

Los Alamitos

Corona del Mar

El Toro

1st – Santa Barbara 5th – Corona del Mar

Laguna Beach

Santa Margarita

Newport Harbor

Santa Barbara

2nd – Newport Harbor 6th – Laguna Beach

Mater Dei

Montebello

Santiago

Murrietta Valley

3rd – Foothill 7th – Los Alamitos

San Clemente

Dos Pueblos

Rosary

Agoura

 4th – Santa Margarita 8th – El Toro

SCHEDULE & SCOREBOARD

FRIDAY
At Santa Barbara High
Game 3: Santa Barbara 13 Murrieta Valley 1
Game 4: El Toro 5, Agoura, 4
Game 2: Laguna Beach 14, Mater Dei 9
Game 1: Foothill 17, San Clemente 3
Game 10: Murrieta Valley 8, Agoura 5
Game 14: Santa Barbara 12, El Toro 6
Game 13: Foothill 13, Laguna Beach 6
Game 9: Mater Dei 12, San Clemente 3

At Dos Pueblos High
Game 5: Los Alamitos 11, Dos Pueblos 4
Game 6: Santa Margarita 10, Montebello 6
Game 7: Newport Harbor 9, Santiago 5
Game 8: Corona del Mar 18, Rosary 1
Game 11: Montebello 14, Dos Pueblos 13
Game 15: Santa Margarita 10, Los Alamitos 9
Game 16: Newport Harbor 7, Corona del Mar 6
Game 12: Santiago 15, Rosary 3

SATURDAY
At Santa Barbara High
Game 19: Laguna Beach 10, El Toro 9, OT
Game 20: Corona del Mar def. Los Alamitos
Semifinal 1: Santa Barbara 8, Foothill 7
Semifinal 2: Newport 7, Santa Margarita 5
Seventh-Place Match: Los Alamitos 10, El Toro 5
Fifth-Place Match: Corona del Mar 10, Laguna Beach 6
Third-Place Match: Foothill 9,  Santa Margarita 5
Championship Match: Santa Barbara 7, Newport Harbor 5

At Dos Pueblos High
Game 17: Agoura 9, San Clemente 3
Game 18: Dos Pueblos 11, Rosary 3
Game 23: Mater Dei 13, Murrieta Valley 8
Game 24: Santiago 10, Montebello 5
15th Place: San Clemente 8, Rosary 4
13th Place: Dos Pueblos vs. Agoura
11th Place: Murrieta Valley vs. Montebello
Consolation Championship: Mater Dei 9, Santiago 8