Presidio Sports' All-City All-Star Teams

Jivkov joins Pollero in finals, Dons dominate doubles at Channel Leauge finals

San Marcos’ Petar Jivkov defeated Dos Pueblos’ Joshua Wang in the semifinals of the Channel League Individual Tennis Championships on Wednesday.

Jivkov will join Santa Barbara’s Nico Pollero in the finals, which will be held on Thursday at 3:30 p.m. at the Tennis Club of Santa Barbara.

In the doubles competition, Santa Barbara sent three teams to the final four. The teams of Avery Chernin/Jordan Rodnick and Jack Damen/Mitchell Kuhn will face off against each other, while the team of Logan Liddell/Morgan Hale will take on Dos Pueblos’ team of Patrick Corpuz/Joshua Wang.

Wang had impressive day, playing in both the singles and doubles competitions.

“When all was said and done, [he] still had tread on his shoes, and spent over four hours on the court,” Dos Pueblos coach Liz Frech said.

The doubles semifinals will start at 1:30 p.m. and will also be the Tennis Club of Santa Barbara.

DOUBLES RESULTS:

1st round:
Logan Liddell / Morgan Hale (Santa Barbara) defeat Broghan Wheelan / Connor Dann (Ventura) 6-0, 6-3
Jake Roberts / Caleb Franzen (Dos Pueblos) defeat Lucas Budgett / Burkely McComb (San Marcos) 6-1, 6-2
Austin Trevillian / Ryan Chung (Santa Barbara) defeat Andres Parra / Brian Perrett (Buena) 6-1, 6-3
Patrick Corpuz / Joshua Wang (Dos Pueblos) defeat Jack Haley / Jake Wheelock (San Marcos) 6-0, 6-2
Avery Chernin / Jordan Rodnick (Santa Barbara) defeat Nolan Rucker / Zack Scurrah (Ventura) 6-1, 6-0
Mason Casady / Sean Handley (Dos Pueblos) defeat Jon Oyan / Paul Stockdill (Buena) 6-0, 6-1
Jacob Rucker / Brandon Bushnell (Ventura) defeat Garrett Hazarian / Spencer Kennedy (San Marcos) 7-6, 6-1
Jack Damen / Mitchell Kuhn (Santa Barbara) defeat Blake Gurrola / Andrew Huang (Buena) 6-0, 6-0

2nd round:
Liddell / Hale defeat Roberts / Franzen 6-0, 6-2
Corpuz / Wang defeat Trevillian / Chung 7-6, 6-3
Chernin / Rodnick defeat Casady / Handley 6-1, 6-2
Damen / Kuhn defeat Rucker / Bushnell 6-1, 6-2

Semifinals:
Liddell / Hale (SB) vs. Corpuz / Wang (DP)
Chernin / Rodnick (SB) vs. Damen / Kuhn (SB)