All-Channel League, Fall 2008

FOOTBALL

Offensive MVP: John Uribe, QB, Santa Barbara

Defensive MVP: Patrick Peterson, Ventura

Coach of the Year: Dare Holdren, San Marcos

FIRST TEAM

BUENA: Mike Davis, RB; James Koepke, OL; Ben White, LB; Matt Arve, DB.

DOS PUEBLOS: Aaron Parsons, LB.

SAN MARCOS: Cody Clark, RB; Louis Giroux, DL.

SANTA BARBARA: Bryson Lloyd, TE (Receiver of the Year); Roberto Nelson, WR; Lenny Vargas, DL.

ST. BONAVENTURE: Devon Blackledge, RB (Back of the Year); Isaiah Burton, WR; Dylan Davis, LB (Linebacker of the Year); Giovanni DiPaolo, OL; J.B. Dock, DB (Defensive Back of the Year); James Emma, DL; Patrick Hall, DB; Troy Hill, DB; Derek Kirk, K; Logan Meyer, QB; Stephen Peterson, OL; Xavier Ramos, LB; Sean Reeder, OL.

VENTURA: Isaac Archibequa, LB; Matt Melnar, RB; Mike Melonas, OL (Offensive Lineman of the Year); Jordan Paea, DL (Defensive Lineman of the Year); Rogelio Reyes, WR.

SECOND TEAM

BUENA: Jarrod Burton, DB; Julian Ferguson, DL; Logan Norris, LB; Tyler Perry, TE.

DOS PUEBLOS: Brennan Eccles, WR; Dane Limosnero, RB; Tyler McGaughey, DB; Gabe Ocampo, OL.

SAN MARCOS: Max Cavalier, WR; Taylor Gonzales, OL; Adrian Stimson, LB.

SANTA BARBARA: Ian Echternacht, LB; Juan Figueroa, DL; Memo Gutierrez, OL; Kyle Leonard, RB; Freddy Maldonado, DB.

ST. BONAVENTURE: Tim Bennett, DB; P.J. Gremaud, LB; Marcus Langkilde, RB; Daniel Miguel, DL; Nolan Rodarte, WR. Ventura –Keihan Gibbs, QB; Aurelio Gonzales, LB; Matt Mandle, OL; Ben Mann, K; Emerson Mercado, DL; E.J. Turner, WR.

HONORABLE MENTION

 DOS PUEBLOS: Zack Boytis, QB; Isiah Brown, DB; Luis Guzman, LB; Brian Heller, OL; Anthony Houston, RB; Jack Johnson, QB; Mario Pizano, DL; Shane Taylor, LB; Joey Valencia, WR.

SAN MARCOS: Andrew Aguirre, OL; Brendan Caldwell, DL; James Crook, QB; Alvaro Garcia, K; Shawn Harvey, OL; Manny Hernandez, LB; Benny Kirkwood, DL; Austin Nichols, WR; Kirk Renga, LB.

SANTA BARBARA: Robert Bisquera, Chase Chandler, Skye Dane, Peter Garcia, Juan Hernandez, Spencer Kelly, Jesse Lucatero, Andrew Mendoza, Ralph Padilla, Stephen Pena, Mark Perez.

GIRLS TENNIS

MVP: Lauren Stratman, Dos Pueblos

FIRST TEAM

 DOS PUEBLOS: Erica Cano, Hayley Edwards, Amy Logan, Amy Sagraves.

SAN MARCOS: Julian Mannix.

SANTA BARBARA: Ariel Beckerman, Rachel Decker-Sadowski, Hanna Grokenberger, Haley Hranicky-Galitzer.

SECOND TEAM

BUENA: Katherine Hefelinger, Ashley Lopez.

DOS PUEBLOS: Anna Slyutova.

SAN MARCOS: Amy Kinsella, Caitlin Mannix.

SANTA BARBARA: Danielle Broida, April Ludwick, Zoe Miller.

VENTURA: Kelsey Cole, Alyson Meyer.

HONORABLE MENTION

 DOS PUEBLOS: Nicoletta Bradley, Oriane Matthys, Sofia Pasternack, Hannah Zimmerman.

SAN MARCOS: Kiki Katsev, Christine Pearson, Amy Ransohoff, Shelby Zylstra.

SANTA BARBARA: Aurora Garrison, Ariana Hudson, Thalia Hudson, Lizzy Langhorne, Taryn Mjelde, Stephanie Thornton, Taylor Toner.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

MVP: Carly Wopat, Dos Pueblos

FIRST TEAM

 DOS PUEBLOS: Sammie Brown, Caitlin Racich, Samantha Wopat.

SAN MARCOS: Grace Connor, Kristen Kuntz.

SANTA BARBARA: Natalie Guerra, Emily Rottman, Katherine Keller.

SECOND TEAM

BUENA: Whitney Ranger.

DOS PUEBLOS: Paige Crane, Laura Penner.

SAN MARCOS: Flo Chardon, Kristin Schroeder.

SANTA BARBARA: Mimi Cuttrell, Eve Ettinger, Hadley Simmons.

VENTURA: Cheyenne Godinez.

HONORABLE MENTION

 DOS PUEBLOS: Hannah Powers, Sally Yingst.

SAN MARCOS: Emma Campbell, Anna Gerngross.

SANTA BARBARA: Madison Hamilton, Sarah Mendoza.

BOYS WATER POLO

MVP: Ian Gamble, Santa Barbara

FIRST TEAM

 DOS PUEBLOS: Kevin Cappon, Ian Kistler.

SAN MARCOS: Travis Johnson.

SANTA BARBARA: Chris Dall, Jason Masho, Hunter Ploch.

VENTURA: Devin Hefford, Spencer McGrath.

SECOND TEAM

 BUENA: Mike Alstot, Jimmy Ewald.

DOS PUEBLOS: Conner Cleary, Derrick Graham; Derek Shoemaker.

SAN MARCOS: Sam Boysel.

SANTA BARBARA: Brendan Kerwin-McElroy.

VENTURA: Richard Taylor, Josh Tice.

HONORABLE MENTION

DOS PUEBLOS: Loren Drewisch, Nolan Starczak, Chase Racich, Kyle Wollert.

SAN MARCOS: Mac Gostow.

SANTA BARBARA: Brandon Cowan, Parker Peterson.

GIRLS GOLF

CHANNEL LEAGUE MVP: Nicole Bullemer (Dos Pueblos)

ALL-LEAGUE: Emily Fox (DP), Vanesa Villa (DP), Anna Samson (DP), Sami Hill (DP), Emily Wisma (Buena).

Speak Your Mind

*